the right of withdrawal in consumer contracts: a
[…] It must be exercised within a reasonable time after tender, and by seasonable notification to the seller31. If inspection was not agreed to as a contractual right, consumers have the right to inspect the goods at a reasonable time and place, and in a reasonable manner32, then after determining that the quantity, quality, or the manner of delivery was not as specified in the contract, consumers may reject the tender.

25 When the value of goods is $500 or more, UCC §2-201(1). For an explanation of these essential elements see MARTÍNEZ EVORA (2015, pp. 15-17). 26 See, exempli gratia., UCC § 9-102(a)(23) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2001) (defining consumer goods as "goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”). 27 See BEN-SHAHAR & POSNER (2011).