the right of withdrawal in consumer contracts: a
[…] a) Sale of Goods New York has a right to rescind purchases of merchandise under the New York Code, General Business, § 218-a, Disclosure of refund policies. Noncompliance with the statute makes sellers liable for up to 30 days99. Sellers can opt out of the statute by complying with the requirements of posting the return policy and stating so100, however statistics show that they often adopt the right to rescind. Similarly, California has a seven-day right to rescind purchases of merchandise (return) under the California Civil Code, § 1723, classified as an obligation imposed by law101. Like in New York, sellers can also opt out of the statute in California by posting conspicuously

98 Idem. 99 See NEW YORK GEN. BUS. § 218-a(3) “Enforcement. Any retail mercantile establishment which violates any provision of this section shall be liable, for a period of up to thirty days from the date of purchase, to the buyer for a cash refund or a credit, at the buyer's option, provided that the merchandise has not been used or damaged by the buyer and the buyer can verify the date of the purchase with a receipt or any other purchase verification method utilized by the retail merchant”. 100 NEW YORK GEN. BUS. § 218-a “Disclosure of refund policies. 1. Every retail mercantile establishment shall conspicuously post, in the following manner, its refund policy as to all goods, wares or merchandise offered to the public for sale . . . 2. The sign, required by subdivision one of this section to be posted in every retail mercantile establishment, shall (a) state whether or not it is the policy of such establishment to give refunds and, if so, under what conditions . . .” 101 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1723 (a) “Every retail seller which sells goods to the public in this state that has a policy as to any of those goods of not giving full cash or credit refunds, or of not allowing equal exchanges, or any combination thereof, for at least seven days following purchase