the reluctant partner: making procedural law for … · 2012-11-13 · procedure in civil actions...
[…] 330. See, e.g., 1985 HOUSE REPORT, supra note 30, at 12-14; supra text accompanying notes 29-30.331. Act of Nov. 19, 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-702, 102 Stat. 4642, 4648-52; see supra text accompanying

notes 31-32.332. See, e.g., Burbank, supra note 72, at 1484-90, 1494-96.333. See, e.g., Burbank, supra note 34, at 849; Burbank, supra note 76, at 1934-41; Burbank, supra

note 255, at 713-19.334. See supra text accompanying notes 33-34.335. See, e.g., Stephen B. Burbank, Proposals To Amend Rule 68-Time to Abandon Ship, 19 U.

MICH. J.L. REF. 425 (1986).336. See 28 U.S.C. § 2073 (1988).337. See id. §§ 2072, 2074. An exception in section 2074(b) requires that "[a]ny such rule creating,

abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Actof Congress."

338. See 1985 HOUSE REPORT, supra note 30, at 4-19.339. Cf. David J. Gerber, Obscured Visions: Policy, Power, and Discretion in Transitional Discovery,

23 VAND. J. TRANSNAT'L L. 993 (1991) (criticizing extensive judicial discretion in transnationaldiscovery).