the regulation of kosher slaughter in the united … · 14/12/2009  · melissa lewis obtained a...
[…] 82 7 U.S.C. §§ 1901–1907 (2006). This Act is sometimes referred to as the HumaneSlaughter Act (HSA).

83 Id. at § 1901.84 Id. at § 1902(a).85 7 U.S.C. §§ 1901, 1902(b) (2006). Slaughtering in accordance with the require-

ments of other religious faiths which prescribe methods of slaughter whereby theanimal “suffers loss of consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the instantane-ous severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument” is also permitted. Id.

86 7 U.S.C. § 1904.87 7 U.S.C. § 1906 (2006).88 9 C.F.R. § 313 (2009).89 Humane Handling and Slaughter of Livestock, FSIS Directive 6900.2 Rev. 1