the regulation of commodity options
[…] 74. Id. § 6c.75. Specifically, section 6c(b) of the CFTC Act provides:

No person shall offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of, any transac-tion ... involving any commodity ... not specifically set forth in section 2 of this title

S.. which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an 'option' ...contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission prohibiting any such trans-action or allowing any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the Commis-sion shall prescribe. ...

76. In the 1974 legislation, Congress demonstrated its faith in the CFTC by giving it virtuallycomplete authority over option trading on the previously unregulated commodities-allowing the

1111

DUKE LAW JOURNAL