the regulation of commodity options
[…] This financial"cushion" will provide an element of protection to customers over and above the financial protec-tion provided by the segregation of customer funds under section 32.16 of the Part B regulations

and, in the case of domestic options, by the clearinghouse guaranty. Such new minimum financialrequirements should provide substantially more protection to option customers than has existedunder the interim regulations. See 43 Fed. Reg. 39,956-82 (1978) (to be codified in 17 C.F.R. §1.17).

196. Under 7 U.S.C. § 19 (1976), the Commission is required to "endeavor to take the least

anticompetitive means of achieving the objectives of [the Commodity Exchange Act] .. ..'" Id.However, the Commission has interpreted this as a requirement merely to give consideration tothe antitrust implications of its actions and not as a limitation on its authority to regulate.