the public utility commission of texas adopts and ... · web viewthe public utility commission of...
[…] evaluation of overall TDU costs and revenues. To the extent costs are incurred to rectify

unauthorized switches, Cities suggested that the gaining REP should be responsible for those

costs.

Citing the AMS surcharge already in place for customers in Oncor and CenterPoint service areas,

OPC could not endorse a process that would result in another charge to all customers to reduce

switching timelines. OPC and TXU Energy further stated that, absent an amendment to PURA,

the commission has no authority to enable a surcharge. OPC cited PURA §36.201, which states

that, “the commission may not establish a rate or tariff that authorizes an electric utility to

automatically adjust and pass through to the utility’s customers a change in the utility’s fuel or

other costs.” But OPC was not fundamentally opposed to recovery of incremental costs by

TDUs for meter reads for standard switches, subject to commission review and verification of

the necessity and reasonableness of the charges. OPC said that any such charges should have a