the public display right: the copyright act s … · the copyright act’s neglected ... liu, neil...
[…] Availability of those remedies to a copyright plain-tiff depends on the plaintiff registering the work before the infringement is “commenced.”118 If the production company recorded its television episode prior to a plaintiff’s registering a work, but the television net-work broadcast the episode after registration, the plaintiff would be un-able to recover statutory damages or attorney’s fees for the production company’s infringing reproduction but would be able to recover such amounts for the network’s infringing display.119

117. 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). The statute also provides that the single award shall be for all in-fringements “for which any two or more infringers are liable jointly and severally . . . .” Id.