the public display right: the copyright act s … · the copyright act’s neglected ... liu, neil...
[…] To the extent that a copyright owner was suing for the reproduction of its work by the recipient of a transmission, however, properly interpret-ing the distribution right would mean that any claim against the transmitting entity for such reproduc-tion would probably have to be a claim for contributory, rather than direct, infringement, while the distribution right would give the copyright owner a direct infringement claim against the transmitter for such reproductions. 204. See 17 U.S.C. § 201(d)(2) (1994) (“Any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright, in-cluding any subdivision of any of the rights specified by section 106, may be transferred . . . and owned separately.”). 205. For a general discussion of the problems that divisibility of copyright presents for the Inter-net, see Lemley, supra note 196, at 568–72.