the public display right: the copyright act s … · the copyright act’s neglected ... liu, neil...
[…] Neither the amendment nor its legislative history, however, offers any guidance on what would constitute such “electronic means” or how to reconcile

190. The license is generally available once the copyright owner of a nondramatic musical work has distributed phonorecords of the work to the public. See 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1). This license allows musicians to make so-called cover recordings of songs written by others. 191. 17 U.S.C. § 115(c)(3)(A) (Supp. IV 1998). “A ‘digital phonorecord delivery’ is each individ-ual delivery of a phonorecord by digital transmission of a sound recording which results in a specifi-cally identifiable reproduction by or for any transmission recipient of a phonorecord of that sound recording.” Id. § 115(d). 192. The language of § 115 is, however, often quite imprecise with respect to categories and terms defined elsewhere in the Copyright Act.