the public display right: the copyright act s … · the copyright act’s neglected ... liu, neil...
[…] REESE.DOC 4/16/2001 2:58 PM

No. 1] THE PUBLIC DISPLAY RIGHT 133

Against the weight of the statutory language and the legislative his-tory of the distribution right and these other provisions, the Copyright Act offers relatively little support for the view that computer transmis-sions constitute acts of distribution. Two sections might be read to sup-port that view, though both were enacted after the decision in Frena. First, § 115, which grants a compulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of certain musical works,190 was amended in 1995 to pro-vide that the license “includes the right of the compulsory licensee to dis-tribute . . . a phonorecord . . . by means of a digital transmission which constitutes a digital phonorecord delivery.”191 This language suggests that distribution can occur by a transmission that results in the creation of a new copy, although the fact that Congress created a new defined term (“digital phonorecord delivery”) to embody such activity might suggest that the existing term “distribution” in § 106 did