the protection of classified information: the legal … · protecting classified information, ......
[…] Officials Say, WASH, POST., June 2, 2012).

Page 20: The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal … · protecting classified information, ... security flows from the Constitution and does not depend upon a legislative grant

The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework

Congressional Research Service 17

Chief to declassify specific information in an address to the Nation or in a message to the

Congress seeking additional funds for a weapons system.133

E.O. 13526 does not address an informal procedure for releasing classified information. Section

1.1 of the E.O. provides that “[c]lassified information shall not be declassified automatically as a

result of any unauthorized disclosure of identical or similar information,” but does not address

what happens in the event of a disclosure that was in fact authorized. By definition, classified

information is designated as classified based on whether its unauthorized disclosure can