the protection of classified information: the legal … · protecting classified information, ......
[…] is possible that such discretionary authority is recognized to release information outside the

community of authorized holders without formally declassifying it.

Part 4 of the E.O. 13526 describes safeguarding of classified information from unauthorized

disclosure135 and preventing access to such information by “unauthorized persons.” Most of the

provisions appear to envision classified documents or communications and storage devices used

for classified information rather than the spoken word. Section 4.1(g) requires agency heads and

the Director of National Intelligence to “establish controls to ensure that classified information is

used, processed, stored, reproduced, transmitted, and destroyed under conditions that provide

adequate protection and prevent access by unauthorized persons.” If “transmitted” is interpreted

to include oral dissemination and “unauthorized persons” is interpreted to mean persons who do

not meet the criteria set forth in Section 4.1(a),136 then it would seem that agency heads who