the protection of classified information: the legal … · protecting classified information, ......
[…] required to notify ISOO and to “take appropriate and prompt corrective action.” Officers and

employees of the United States (including contractors, licensees, etc.) who commit a violation are

subject to sanctions that can range from reprimand to termination.66

Executive Order 12333, United States Intelligence Activities,67 spells out the responsibilities of

members of the Intelligence Community68 for the protection of intelligence information,

including intelligence sources and methods. Under Section 1.7 of E.O. 12333, heads of

departments and agencies with organizations in the Intelligence Community (or the heads of such

organizations, if appropriate) must report possible violations of federal criminal laws to the

Attorney General “in a manner consistent with the protection of intelligence sources and

methods.”

Information Security Oversight Office

ISOO Directive No. 1 (32 C.F.R. Part 2001) provides further direction for agencies with

responsibilities for safeguarding classified information. Section 2001.41 states: