the proliferation primer
[…] This is referred to as a “Glenn Amendment.” Thesection was further amended and restated by sec. 1303 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year1997 (Public Law 104-201; approved September 23, 1996). Sec. 1303(b) of that Act further required the Presi-dent to report to Congress within 180 days “his recommendations on ways to make the laws of the United Statesmore effective in controlling and preventing the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and missiles. Thereport shall identify all sources of Government funds used for such nonproliferation activities.”

Section 2(b)(12) (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(12)) requires the President to notify the Export-Import Bank if hedetermines “that the military or Government of the Russian Federation has transferred or delivered to the People’sRepublic of China an SS-N-22 missile system and that the transfer or delivery represents a significant andimminent threat to the security of the United States... Upon receipt of the notice and if so directed by thePresident of the United States, the Board of Directors of the Bank shall not give approval to guarantee, insure,extend credit, or participate in the extension of credit in connection with the purchase of any good or service bythe military or Government of the Russian Federation.”

Sec. 12 of the Export-Import Bank Reauthorization Act of 1997 (pending signing into law; cleared for WhiteHouse on November 9, 1997) added paragraph 12.

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (LFR ’96, vol. 1-A, p. 13)