the procurement integrity act: what government contractors ... · by the federal agency before...
[…] 3

Page 4: The Procurement Integrity Act: What Government Contractors ... · by the Federal agency before contract award unless the Federal agency plans to resume the procurement; • (4) prohibit

© 2018 Venable LLP

Prohibition on Disclosing Procurement Information

• “Except as provided by law, a person described in paragraph (3) shallnot knowingly disclose contractor bid or proposal information orsource selection information before the award of a Federal agencyprocurement contract to which the information relates.” 41 U.S.C. §2102(a)(1).

• “Paragraph (1) applies to a person that—• (A)(i) is a present or former official of the Federal Government; or

• (ii) is acting or has acted for or on behalf of, or who is advising or has advised the FederalGovernment with respect to, a Federal agency procurement; and

– (B) by virtue of that office, employment, or relationship has or had access tocontractor bid or proposal information or source selection information.” 41U.S.C. § 2102(a)(3).

• See also FAR 3.104-3(a)4

Page 5: The Procurement Integrity Act: What Government Contractors ... · by the Federal agency before contract award unless the Federal agency plans to resume the procurement; • (4) prohibit