the president's compliance with the 'timely notification ... president's compliance...
[…] S. Rep. No. 730, 96th Cong., 2d Sessa 6 (1980), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4192, 4196. Furthermore, the Senate Committee acknowledged that it was "uncertain" about the distribution of powers between the President and Congress in the national security and foreign policy area. See ide at 9, reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N., at 4199.

35 Section 502 of the National Security Act, 50 U.S.C. § 414, generally limits the use of funds appropriated for intelligence activities to cases in which Congress has been given prior notice of the nature of the activities. Section S02(a) (2) allows expenditures when "in the case of funds from the Reserve for Contingencies of the Central Intelligence Agency and consistent with the provisions of section [501] concerning any significant anticipated intelligence activity, the Director of Central Intelligence has notified the appropriate congressional committees of the intent to make such funds available for such activity. II This provision should be interpreted to allow the

(continued ... ) 230

Page 23: The President's Compliance with the 'Timely Notification ... PRESIDENT'S COMPLIANCE WITH THE "TIMELY NOTIFICATION" REQUIREMENT OF ... a Wide Range of Unilateral Covert Actions

Conclusion