the pennsylvania liquor code by p. michael jones
[…] bound by the laws to sell in quantities “not less than a case or original container.”181 A

“case” as defined by the Code is “a package prepared by the manufacturer for sale or

distribution of twelve or more original containers totaling two hundred sixty-four ounces

of malt or brewed beverages excepting those packages containing twenty-four or more

original containers each holding seven fluid ounces or more.”182 Original containers have

177 47 P.S. § 4-431(a.1). Malt and brewed beverages manufacturers’, distributors’ and importing distributors’ licenses. 178 Id. 179 47 P.S. § 4-431(b). Malt and brewed beverages manufacturers’, distributors’ and importing distributors’ licenses. 180 Id. 181 Id. 182 47 P.S. §1-102. Definitions.

been defined as “all bottles, casks, kegs, or other suitable containers that have been

securely capped, sealed or corked by the manufacturer.”183

In a March 2015 advisory opinion, the PLCB elucidated an “interpretation” of the

existing law enabling malt beverage licensees to sell twelve-packs if the “original

container” contains one hundred and twenty-eight ounces or more.184 The LCB relied on

a decision rendered in Red Sky v.