the paperless letter of credit and related documents of title
[…] 189. See Kurt Gronfors, Towards a Transferable Sea Waybill: An Answer to Shortcomings ofBills of Lading, A Report to the Hamburg Symposium on Sea Waybills 7 (Oct 2, 1987)(unpublished report on file with the Documentation Center of the University of Arizona College ofLaw).

190. UCC § 2-705(1) in relevant part states: "The seller may stop delivery of goods in thepossession of a carrier or other bailee when he discovers the buyer to be insolvent (section 2-702)

[Vol. 55: No. 3

THE PAPERLESS LETTER OF CREDIT

rerouting of the goods, including their delivery to a consignee other than theone indicated in the ocean bill. The buyer-importer, who, as indicated above,was usually designated as the notify party of the CKR, was one of the twoparties to receive the arrival notice, the other being the consignee-creditor.When the buyer-notify party paid the amount owed to the issuing bank, itreceived the latter's authority to claim the goods from the carrier.

The CKR reduced the use of paper documents considerably and provideda means to secure the interest of the distant issuing bank in an almostpaperless bill of lading. The question should be asked then, why was not sucha seemingly logical scheme acceptable to banks, especially in the UnitedStates? The answer is that the issuing bank was not sufficiently protected asan assignee of the consignor's negative possessory rights. The CKR did notqualify as a perfected security interest under the UCC. Section 9-304(3) ofthe UCC requires that a security interest in goods in the possession of a baileewho has not issued a negotiable document of title be perfected by notifyingthe issuance of document in the name of the secured party.