the original understanding of the indian commerce clause
[…] It is said that the federal government holds reservation land in trustfor the various tribes. 56 If this theory is viable, then legal title to this landis federal "property" subject to congressional management under theTerritories and Property Clause, and such title would give Congress atleast some jurisdiction over the minority of Indians 57 who reside on res-ervations. But this begs the question of the source of authority for hold-

51. The list of Indian treaties appears at http://digital.library.okstate.edu/kappler/Vol2/Toc.htm.

52. 25 U.S.C.A. § 71 (2007) ("No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the UnitedStates shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom theUnited States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified withany such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.");COHEN, supra note 2, at 395. The decision apparently arose from the demand of the House of Rep-resentatives that it enjoy a more active role in effectuating agreements with the Indians, since appro-priations frequently were necessary to carry out Indian treaties.