the ongoing abuse of unpaid interns: how much … · 2016] the ongoing abuse of upaid interns 675...
[…] 241. Note, the DOL is close to passing a proposed rule that would expand overtime pay beyond

the list of employees that currently qualify. See Aaron Vehling, Employment Legislation and

Regulation to Watch in 2016, LAW 360 (Dec. 24, 2015, 8:38 PM), https://0-www.law360.com.

libweb.hofstra.edu/articles/739486/employment-legislation-and-regulation-to-watch-in-2016.

242. Cooney, supra note 229.

243. See infra Part IV.B.

244. See Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 435 U.S. 519, 550-

51 (1978) (referencing 42 U.S.C. § 2201(p) (2012), under which the Natural Resources Defense

Council has general authority to “make, promulgate, issue, rescind and amend such rules and

regulations as may be necessary”); see also Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 139-40 (1944).

Although Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984) is

currently the governing law on agency deference, it is important to note that in January 2017, the