the often imitated, but (still) not yet duplicated ... · article 2, 2a, 3, 4, 4a, 5, 6 (where...
[…] 1 to include transactions that are within the implied scope of current Article 1, should have a

negligible impact on commerce, as the net effect would be to keep the scope of Revised Article 1

the same as that of current Article 1. Enacting or amending a non-UCC statute of frauds to

require a signed writing evidencing a contract for the sale of personal property not governed by

Article 2 or 8 should, likewise, have a negligible impact on commerce, as the net effect would be

to require a signed writing only in cases in which current law already does so.

CAL. CIV. CODE § 1624.5 (West Supp. 2011); see also, e.g., R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 9-1-4(7) (West Supp. 2011) (providing that “No action shall be brought … [e]xcept in cases to which the Uniform Commercial Code (Title 6A) applies, … to charge any person upon any contract for the sale of personal property beyond five thousand dollars ($5,000) in an amount or value or remedy, unless the promise or agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him or her thereunto lawfully authorized.”).

93 Nonetheless, this appears to be what Indiana’s 2007 enactment of Revised Article 1 did. As enacted and codified, P.L. 143-2007 did not replace existing Article 1 in its entirety; rather, it deleted certain specified provisions, amended others, and added yet others.