the often imitated, but (still) not yet duplicated ... · article 2, 2a, 3, 4, 4a, 5, 6 (where...
[…] (citing La Sara Grain Co. v. First Nat’l Bank of Mercedes, 673 S.W.2d 558, 563 (Tex. 1984)); Town & Country State Bank of Newport v. First State Bank of St. Paul, 358 N.W.2d 387, 392 (Minn. 1984) (holding that U.C.C. § 1-201(19) imposes “a subjective test, requiring honesty of intent rather than absence of circumstances which would put an ordinarily prudent holder on inquiry.” (quotation omitted)).

15 U.C.C. § R1-201(b)(20) (“‘Good faith’ … means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”).

16 Compare U.C.C. § 2-103(1)(b) (“‘Good faith’ in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.”) and id. § 2A-103(3) (incorporating § 2-103’s good faith standard by reference) with id. § 1-201(19) (“‘Good faith’ means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.”); see, e.g., Ledbetter v. Darwin Dobbs Co., 473 So. 2d 197, 201 (Ala. Civ. App. 1985); Hammer v.