the often imitated, but (still) not yet duplicated ... · article 2, 2a, 3, 4, 4a, 5, 6 (where...
[…] Indiana’s original enactment of Revised Article 1 retained the bifurcated “good faith” standard. See IND. CODE ANN. § 26-1-1-201(19) (West Supp. 2008). However, P.L. 135-2009, adopting the 2002 amendments to Articles 3 and 4, also amended Indiana’s Article 1 definition of “good faith” to require “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing,” see IND. CODE ANN. § 26-1-1-201(19) (West Supp. 2010) (codifying 2009 Ind. Acts 1329, 1332 (effective July 1, 2010)), further tilting the balance in favor of the uniform R1-201(b)(20) “good faith” definition.