the often imitated, but (still) not yet duplicated ... · article 2, 2a, 3, 4, 4a, 5, 6 (where...
[…] conforming amendments to Articles 2 and 2A – applies the same good faith standard to

merchants and non-merchants. Third, Revised Article 1 extends the relevance of course of

performance evidence to all agreements governed by the Code. Until mid-2008,2 a fourth – and

the most controversial – difference was that Revised Article 1 purported to allow the parties in

any non-consumer transaction to choose the law of any state to govern their transaction, without

regard to any relationship between that state and either the parties or the transaction.

A. The Scope of Revised Article 1

Unlike pre-revised Article 1, which contains no explicit scope provision, Section R1-1023

states that Revised Article 1 only “applies to a transaction to the extent that it is governed by

another article of [the Code].”4 In other words, if a transaction does not fall within the scope of

Article 2, 2A, 3, 4, 4A, 5, 6 (where still in force), 7, 8, or 9, it is not subject to Revised Article 1.

2 See infra note 28 and accompanying text.