the often imitated, but (still) not yet duplicated ... · article 2, 2a, 3, 4, 4a, 5, 6 (where...
[…] See generally RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS, supra note 84, § 205.

91 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44-101(4) (2003) (barring any action “[u]pon a contract to sell or a sale of ... choses in action of the value of five hundred dollars or more” unless “the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized”).

92 For example, the legislation that resulted in California’s enactment of Revised Article 1 added a new section 1624.5 to the California Civil Code, which reads, in part:

(a) Except in the cases described in subdivision (b), a contract for the sale of personal property is not enforceable by way of action or defense beyond five thousand dollars ($5,000) in amount or value of remedy unless there is some record … that indicates that a contract for sale has been made between the parties at a defined or stated price, reasonably identifies the subject matter, and is signed, including by way of electronic signature, … by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized agent.

(b) Subdivision (a) does not apply to contracts governed by the Commercial Code, including contracts for the sale of goods (Section 2201 of the Commercial Code), contracts for the sale of securities (Section 8113 of the Commercial Code), and security agreements (Sections 9201 and 9203 of the Commercial Code).

Page 21: The Often Imitated, But (Still) Not Yet Duplicated ... · Article 2, 2A, 3, 4, 4A, 5, 6 (where still in force), 7, 8, or 9, it is not subject to Revised Article 1. 2 See infra note

21

governed by the Code in the wake of Revised Article 1. Enacting Section R1-102 as written and