the nuts and bolts of reimbursement and · pdf filethe nuts and bolts of . reimbursement ....
[…] with such claims.

This paper will first discuss the various types of third-party claims likely to be

encountered in the handling of a personal injury case. It is intended to serve as an introduction to,

not a treatise of, the law relating to third-party claims. The cases cited are merely a starting point

for research and analysis.

A. Hospital and Physician Practice Liens The Georgia statute for providing hospitals and nursing homes with a lien against

personal injury recoveries was amended in 2004 to also include physician practices. O.C.G.A.

§§ 44-14-470 - 476. Pursuant to the statute, a hospital, nursing home, “traumatic burn care

medical practice,” and “physician practice” has a lien “upon any and all causes of action

accruing to the person to whom the care was furnished or to the legal representative of such

person on account of injuries giving rise to the causes of action and which necessitated the

hospital, nursing home, physician practice, or provider of traumatic burn care medical practice

care. . . .” O.C.G.A. § 44-14-470(b).

More notable than the inclusion of physician practices in Georgia’s personal injury lien

statutes, however, is the Georgia General Assembly’s amendment of the procedure by which

medical providers must perfect their liens.