the nuts and bolts of reimbursement and · pdf filethe nuts and bolts of . reimbursement ....
[…] and entities “within thirty days after the person has been discharged.” O.C.G.A. § 44-14-

471(a)(1) (2003). Paragraph (a)(2) of the previously enacted statute then required the medical

2

Page 5: THE NUTS AND BOLTS OF REIMBURSEMENT AND  · PDF fileTHE NUTS AND BOLTS OF . REIMBURSEMENT . AND . SUBROGATION . ISSUES . LEIGH MARTIN MAY . Butler, Wooten, Fryhofer, Daughtery &

provider to file the lien “no sooner than fifteen days after the date of the written notice provided

for in this Code section.” O.C.G.A. § 44-14-471(a)(2) (2003).

By contrast, paragraph (a)(1) of the newly amended statute now provides that the medical

provider must provide written notice of the lien to all applicable persons and entities “not less

than 30 days prior to the date of filing the statement required under paragraph (2) of this

subsection . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 44-14-471(a)(1) (2004). However, paragraph (a)(2) has only been

amended to read that the medical provider must file the lien, “no sooner than 30 days after the

date of the written notice provided for in this Code section . . .” O.C.G.A. §44-14-471(a)(2)

(2004). Because neither paragraph (a)(1) nor paragraph (a)(2) provide a definite means of

determining a proper date to give notice of or file the lien, the new amendment unfortunately