the nuts and bolts of reimbursement and · pdf filethe nuts and bolts of . reimbursement ....
[…] its right to claim reimbursement if it does not provide actual notice to the injured person before

the consummation of the settlement or commencement of the trial that it seeks reimbursement

and provides a specific itemization of payments for which it seeks reimbursement. O.C.G.A. §

33-24-26.1(h). If a plaintiff fails to provide notice to a benefit provider of the existence of the

claim, then a claim for reimbursement is enforceable provided it meets the requirements of

complete compensation and reduction by a pro rata share of attorneys’ fees and expenses.

O.C.G.A. § 33-24-56.1(i).

The statute also provides some very favorable language that plaintiffs and defendants can

use to help defeat a benefit provider’s claim for reimbursement. The statute permits the benefit

provider to recover “benefits it has paid on account of the injury, up to the amount allocated to

those categories of damages in the settlement documents or judgment.” O.C.G.A. § 33-24-

56.1(b) (emphasis added). As such, it would seem that a settlement document allocating

9

Page 12: THE NUTS AND BOLTS OF REIMBURSEMENT AND  · PDF fileTHE NUTS AND BOLTS OF . REIMBURSEMENT . AND . SUBROGATION . ISSUES . LEIGH MARTIN MAY . Butler, Wooten, Fryhofer, Daughtery &