the nuts and bolts of reimbursement and · pdf filethe nuts and bolts of . reimbursement ....
[…] provide that an attorney representing an injured person who has received Medicaid benefits shall

before filing against the tortfeasor notify the Department of Medical Assistance of the claim.

The notice provision also applies before the attorney communicates with the tortfeasor about the

claim. Notice to the Department, however, is not a condition precedent to the filing of a suit.

The Department has a great deal of discretion in connection with the recovery of medical

expenses incurred on behalf of injured people. According to O.C.G.A. § 49-4-148, the

Department "may compromise, settle, and execute a release of any such claim or waive,

expressly, any such claim, in whole or in part, for [its] convenience." The Department's

regulations do not specify the circumstances under which this power will be exercised.

30