the north dakota supreme court review ... - law.und.edu · pdf filecial project, associate...
[…] In Kenosha, the Wisconsin Supreme Court concluded that a fine im-posed against a contemnor could not exceed the statutory maximum of $250.261 With this analysis, the North Dakota Supreme Court determined that although courts, including the North Dakota Supreme Court, have rec-ognized a courts’ inherent contempt powers, those powers may be limited by the legislature.262 The Court explained that such limitation exists in § 27-10-01.4(1)(b).263 Specifically § 27-10-01.4(1)(b) limits imprisonment as a remedial sanction for continuing contempt to “extend for as long as the contemnor continues the contempt or six months, whichever is shorter.”264

Next, the Court addressed Nygaard’s and Stanley’s reliance on subdivi-sion (d) of § 27-10-01.4.265 Nygaard and Stanley argued that imprisonment

254. Nygaard, ¶ 14, 900 N.W.2d at 837. 255. Id. ¶ 12, 900 N.W.2d at 836. 256. Id. 257. Id. ¶ 15, 900 N.W.2d at 837. 258. Id.; Kenosha Unified School Dist. No. 1 v. Kenosha Ed. Ass’n., 234 N.W.2d 311

(1975). 259. Nygaard, ¶ 15, 900 N.W.2d at 837; WIS. STAT. ANN. § 785.04(1) (West 2001). 260. Nygaard, ¶ 15, 900 N.W.2d at 837. 261. Id. ¶ 16. 262. Id. ¶ 17, 900 N.W.2d at 838. 263. Id. 264. Id. 265. Id. ¶ 18, 900 N.W.2d at 839; N.D. CENT. CODE. § 27-10-01.4(1)(d) (2017) (“A court

may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions: (d) An order designed to ensure compliance with a previous order of the court.”).

200 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 93:1