the north dakota supreme court review ... - law.und.edu · pdf filecial project, associate...
[…] First, the Court addressed the landowners’ argument that the City vio-lated the statutory notice requirement of N.D.C.C. § 40-22-15.147 Section 40-22-15 partly provides, “[t]he resolution must refer intelligibly to the en-gineer’s report and include a map of the municipality showing the proposed improvement districts.”148 The landowners argued that the City’s mistake in the notice regarding the extent of the proposed improvement violated § 40-22-15.149 The Court held that the action was barred by N.D.C.C. § 40-22-43’s thirty-day time limit.150 Section 40-22-43 provides, “no action shall be commenced . . . in the courts of this state . . . unless commenced within thirty days of the adoption of the resolution of the governing board awarding the sale of warrants to finance the improvement.”151 The Court explained that § 40-22-43 is a statute of repose for actions based on defects and irregularities in proceedings under N.D.C.C. § 40-22, which governs