the north dakota supreme court review ... - law.und.edu · pdf filecial project, associate...
[…] Next, the Court determined if Coulter could use the North Dakota Cen-tury Code’s § 14-09-05.1(2) to establish a visitation right with her grand-child.311 Section 14-09-05.1 states “[t]he court shall consider the amount of personal contact that has occurred between the grandparents or great-grandparents and the child and the child’s parents.312 Here the Court relied on Troxel v.