the north dakota supreme court review ... - law.und.edu · pdf filecial project, associate...
[…] Hence, the sheriff, not the Board, has the authority to discipline and terminate sheriff’s office employees.359 The Court reversed the district court’s ruling because the district court misapplied the law in determining who has the authority to discipline and terminate sheriff’s office employ-ees.360 As a result, that Court explained that Schwartzenberger should have

349. Id. ¶ 22, 901 N.W.2d at 71. 350. Id. ¶ 13, 901 N.W.2d at 69 (citing N.D. CENT. CODE § 11-11-11(1) and (2) (2017)

(“The board of county commissioners: 1. Shall superintend the fiscal affairs of the county. 2. Shall supervise the conduct of the respective county officers.”)).

351. Schwartzenberger, ¶ 17, 901 N.W.2d at 69-70. 352. Id. (citing N.D. Op. Att’y Gen. 1997-L-32). 353. Id. 354. Id. ¶ 20, 901 N.W.2d at 71. 355. Id. ¶ 18, 901 N.W.2d at 70. 356. Id.; see Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs v.