the north dakota supreme court review ... - law.und.edu · pdf filecial project, associate...
[…] City of Wilton.142 In favor of the City, the district court granted summary judgement and dismissed the complaint.143 The dis-trict court reasoned that the landowners could not sue the City because the thirty-day time limit under N.D.C.C. § 40-22-43 had passed.144 The land-owners appealed to the North Dakota Supreme Court.145 The Supreme Court addressed all three of the landowner’s arguments in turn.146

First, the Court addressed the landowners’ argument that the City vio-lated the statutory notice requirement of N.D.C.C. § 40-22-15.147 Section 40-22-15 partly provides, “[t]he resolution must refer intelligibly to the en-gineer’s report and include a map of the municipality showing the proposed improvement districts.”148 The landowners argued that the City’s mistake in the notice regarding the extent of the proposed improvement violated § 40-22-15.149 The Court held that the action was barred by N.D.C.C. § 40-22-43’s thirty-day time limit.150 Section 40-22-43 provides, “no action shall be commenced . . . in