the north dakota supreme court review ... - law.und.edu · pdf filecial project, associate...
[…] 316. Id. ¶ 14. 317. Id. 318. Id. 319. N.D. CENT. CODE § 28.20.1-02 (2017); see also Kulbacki, ¶ 14, 899 N.W.2d at 647. 320. Kulbacki, ¶ 15, 899 N.W.2d at 648. 321. Id. 322. Id. ¶ 17. 323. Id.; see also N.D. CENT. CODE § 23-02.1-25(1), (3) (2017) which states: A record registered under this chapter may be amended only in accordance with this chapter and regulations under this chapter adopted by the state department of health to protect the integrity and accuracy of vital records. … Upon receipt of a certified copy of a court order that is amending a birth, death, or fetal death record and upon request of such individual or the individual’s parent, guardian, or legal representative, the state registrar shall amend the record as directed in the court order; however, if the