the north dakota supreme court review ... - law.und.edu · pdf filecial project, associate...
[…] FAMILY LAW – TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS EQUALS A MATERIAL CHANGE IN CIRCUMSTANCES – GRANDPARENT HAS NO RIGHT TO VISIT GRANDCHILDREN AFTER A FATHER’S PARENTAL RIGHTS ARE TERMINATED

Kulbacki v. Michael In Kulbacki v. Michael,274 Amanda Kulbacki (“Kulbacki”) appealed

the Grand Forks County District Court’s judgment, which denied Kulbacki’s motion to terminate the visitation rights of her child’s paternal

266. Nygaard, ¶ 17, 900 N.W.2d at 838; N.D. CENT CODE § 27-10-01.4(1)(d) (2017). 267. Nygaard, ¶ 18, 900 N.W.2d at 839. 268. Id. ¶ 19; N.D. CENT. CODE. § 27-10-01.4(1)(d) (2017) (“A court may impose one or

more of the following remedial sanctions: (e) A sanction other than the sanctions specified in sub-divisions a through d if the court expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual to ter-minate a continuing contempt.”)

269. Nygaard, ¶ 19, 900 N.W.2d at 839. 270. Id. 271. Id. ¶ 20. 272. Id. 273. Id. ¶ 21. 274. 2017 ND 184, 899 N.W.2d 643.

2018] NORTH DAKOTA SUPREME COURT REVIEW 201