the north dakota supreme court review ... - law.und.edu · pdf filecial project, associate...
[…] Upon remand, the district court again awarded Coulter a thirty-minute visitation with her grandchild for each day Kulbacki visited Grand Forks,

275. Kulbacki, ¶ 1, 899 N.W.2d at 644. 276. Id. ¶ 8, 899 N.W.2d at 646. 277. Id. ¶ 18, 899 N.W.2d at 648. 278. Id. ¶ 2, 899 N.W.2d at 645. 279. Id. 280. N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-09-05.1(1)-(2) (2017) states: The grandparents and great-grandparents of an unmarried minor child may be granted reasonable visitation rights to the child by the district court upon a finding that visita-tion would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent-child relationship. The court shall consider the amount of personal contact that has oc-curred between the grandparents or great-grandparents and the child and the child’s parents.

281. Kulbacki, ¶ 2, 899 N.W.2d at 644-45. 282. Id., 899 N.W.2d at 645. 283. Id. ¶ 3. 284. Id. 285. Id. 286. Id. (quoting Kulbacki v. Michael, 2014 ND 83, ¶ 10, 845 N.W.2d 625 (N.D. 2014)). 287. Kulbacki, ¶ 3, 899 N.W.2d at 645.

202 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 93:1