the need for legal reform of - houston, texasanother $1,500 to defray any unexpected costs.”5 on...
[…] 2010, 11:56 AM), http://www.usatoday.com/news/education/2010-09-29-1Aforprofit29_CV_N.htm. 358

See generally Judith Areen, Accreditation Reconsidered, 96 IOWA L. REV. 1471, 1477-83 (2011) (describing the

decentralized structure of nongovernmental, regional accrediting bodies in American higher education). 359

See id. 360

See The Database of Accredited Postsecondary Institutions and Programs, U.S. DEP’T EDUC. OFFICE OF

POSTSECONDARY EDUC., http://ope.ed.gov/accreditation/ (“The U.S. Department of Education does not accredit

educational institutions and/or programs.”). 361

Id. 362

See 34 C.F.R. § 602.16(a) (2010) (describing the criteria for recognition of accrediting bodies). 363

See id.; 20 U.S.C.A. § 1099b (West 2009). 364

See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. §602.16(a)(1)(i) (“The agency meets [the published list] requirement if [t]he agency’s

accreditation standards effectively address the quality of the institution or program in the following areas: Success

with respect to student achievement in relation to the institution’s mission, which may include different standards for

different institutions or programs, as established by the institution, including, as appropriate consideration of State

licensing examinations, course completion, and job placement rates.”). 365

See id. 366

See, e.g., Doug Lederman, Accreditation at Risk, INSIDE HIGHER ED (July 15, 2011, 3:00 AM),

http://www.insidehighered.com/news/2011/07/15/trident_university_international_faces_loss_of_accreditation_fro