the need for legal reform of - houston, texasanother $1,500 to defray any unexpected costs.”5 on...
[…] institutions. Specifically, Part Two focuses on the growth of for-profit schools and the reasons

for this expansion.32

This provides a prelude to the discussion of the practices that have brought

25

See Julia Love, For-Profit Colleges May be a Bust for Taxpayers, L.A. TIMES (July 25, 2010),

http://articles.latimes.com/2010/jul/25/nation/la-na-colleges-profit-20100725 (describing federal governmental

opinions that for-profit educational institutions are harming taxpayers and exploiting students). 26

See 90/10 Rule, 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(16) (2011) (providing that a proprietary institution is eligible for Title IV

federal assistance so long as it “will derive at least 10 percent of its revenues for each fiscal year from sources other

than Title IV, HEA program funds”); 90/10 Calculation and Sanctions Rule, 34 C.F.R. § 668.28 (2011) (providing

the calculation method for the 90/10 rule and the sanctions for the violation of the rule). 27

U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-11-4, FOR-PROFIT SCHOOLS: LARGE SCHOOLS AND SCHOOLS THAT