the need for legal reform of - houston, texasanother $1,500 to defray any unexpected costs.”5 on...
[…] Because of these negative actions related to recruiting,

the Department of Education implemented new rules in 2010 on recruiter compensation that

eliminated the safe harbors.104

However, prior to (and since) the implementation of these new

regulations, multiple lawsuits have been brought against these entities based on their recruitment

practices.105

Another one of the most significant allegations levied against for-profit educational

institutions is that they leave their graduates and former students who did not complete their

programs with substantial debt loads.106

Student loans have become a reality for modern college

97

See Higher Education Amendments of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-325 § 490(a)(3) (codified at 20 U.S.C. §1094(a)(20)

(“The institution will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on

success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or

admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance.”). 98

U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-11-10, HIGHER EDUCATION: STRONGER FEDERAL OVERSIGHT

NEEDED TO ENFORCE BAN ON INCENTIVE PAYMENTS TO SCHOOL RECRUITERS 1 (2010), available at

http://www.gao.gov/new.items/d1110.pdf. 99