the need for legal reform of - houston, texasanother $1,500 to defray any unexpected costs.”5 on...
[…] Phoenix led to “[u]nqualified students and those facing unfavorable family or financial circumstances [being]

pressured to enroll . . . and recruiters [being] encouraged to cease providing support to these students once their

enrollment was credited for salary purposes”). 293

S. COMM. ON HELP, REP. ON EMERGING RISK?: AN OVERVIEW OF GROWTH, SPENDING, STUDENT DEBT AND

UNANSWERED QUESTIONS IN FOR-PROFIT HIGHER EDUCATION (June 24, 2010), available at

http://harkin.senate.gov/documents/pdf/4c23515814dca.pdf. 294

See Misrepresentation Regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 668.71 (2010). 295

See 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(c) (defining “substantial misrepresentation” as “[a]ny misrepresentation on which the

person to whom it was made could reasonably be expected to rely, or has reasonably relied, to that person’s

detriment”). 296

See 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(b) (“An eligible institution is deemed to have engaged in substantial misrepresentation

when the institution itself, one of its representatives, or any ineligible institution, organization, or person with whom

the eligible institution has an agreement to provide educational programs, marketing, advertising, recruiting or

admissions services, makes a substantial misrepresentation regarding the eligible institution, including about the

nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates.”). 297

Program Integrity Issues, 75 Fed. Reg. 66,832-01, 66,914 (Oct. 29, 2010) (codified in scattered sections of 34

C.F.R.). 298

See 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(a) (2010). 299

See Letter from Eduardo M. Ochoa, Assistant Secretary of the United States Department of Education Office of