the need for legal reform of - houston, texasanother $1,500 to defray any unexpected costs.”5 on...
[…] conflicted with the HEA and were beyond the bounds of the Department’s statutory authority;264

that they were arbitrary, capricious, and violative of the APA;265

and that the Department failed

248

See Notice of Appeal at 1, Ass’n of Private Sector Colls. & Univs., No. 11-5174 (D.C. Cir. July 20, 2011). 249

See Career Coll. Ass’n II Complaint, supra note 24, at 1. 250

Id. at 2. 251

See Program Integrity: Gainful Employment-Debt Measures, 76 Fed. Reg. 34,386 (June 13, 2011) (to be codified

at 34 C.F.R. pt. 668). 252

See id. 253

Id. at 34,386. See also Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. § 1002(c)(1)(A) (discussing the provision of

federal student assistance programs for a “‘postsecondary vocational institution’ [which] means a school that—

provides an eligible program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation”). 254

See Obama Administration Announces New Steps, supra note 18. 255

See Program Integrity: Gainful Employment-Debt Measures, 76 Fed. Reg. at 34,386. 256

See Program Integrity: Gainful Employment-New Programs Rules, 34 C.F.R. §§ 600.10, 600.20 (2011). 257