the need for legal reform of - houston, texasanother $1,500 to defray any unexpected costs.”5 on...
[…] ninety percent federal revenue calculation for for-profit institutions distorts the spirit of the rule.

This massive loophole should be eliminated in order to adequately serve veterans’ educational

interests.

Another step towards better regulation would be the creation of a specific program for the

regulation of for-profit schools in the Office of Postsecondary Education (OPE) for the

Department of Education.333

Similarly, creating a team in the Office of Inspector General for the

329

See 90/10 Rule, 34 C.F.R § 668.14(b)(16) (2011) (providing that a proprietary institution is eligible for Title IV

federal assistance so long as it “will derive at least 10 percent of its revenues for each fiscal year from sources other

than Title IV, HEA program funds”); 90/10 Calculation and Sanctions Rule, 34 C.F.R. § 668.28 (2011) (providing

the calculation method for the 90/10 rule and the sanctions for the violation of the rule). 330