the myth of the generalist judge - vanderbilt university
[…] The presiding judge of a panel is defined by statute to be the most senior activejudge on the panel. 28 U.S.C. § 45(b) (2006) ("The chief judge shall have precedence andpreside at any session of the court which he attends. Other circuit judges of the court inregular active service shall have precedence and preside according to the seniority of theircommissions.").

HeinOnline -- 61 Stan. L. Rev. 527 2008-2009

STANFORD LA WREVIEW

for the Fifth and Eleventh Circuits emphatically declare: "Judges do notspecialize. Assignments are made to equalize the workload of the entiresession."

36