the multi-state vitamins indirect purchaser litigation ... multi...secretly in hotel suites and...
[…] Id. at 31, n10 (comparing, Compare Execu-Tech Bus. Sys., Inc. v. Appleton Papers, Inc., No. 96-9639 (Dec. 18, 1997), aff'd, 743 So.2d 19 (Fla. App. Ct. 1999) (court may not presume individual injury in an indirect purchaser case) and Wood v. Abbott Labs., 1997-2 Trade Cas. (CCH) & 72,014, 1997 WL 824019 (Mich. Cir. Ct. Sept. 11, 1997) (plaintiffs must prove actual damages) with D.C. CODE ANN. § 28-4508(c) (in private class actions, damages "may be proven on a class-wide basis") and D.C. CODE ANN. § 28-4507(d) (in parens patriae actions, "damages may be proved and assessed in the aggregate . . . without the necessity of separately proving the individual claim of, or amount of damage to, persons on whose behalf the suit was brought")). 81 For example, several indirect purchaser statutes do not apply to conduct occurring prior to the date of their enactment.