the michigan business law - gmhlaw.com · tax matters eric m. nemeth 8 ... case digests 62 index of...
[…] Plaintiffs argued, inter alia, that Section 541a(4) only applies to claims against direc-tors of Michigan corporations and therefore could not bar plaintiff’s claims on behalf of ECD because it was a Delaware corporation. The circuit court ruled in favor of the defen-dants, finding that Section 541a(4) applies to the plaintiff’s claims, even though ECD was incorporated in Delaware.5 On appeal, the court upheld the circuit court’s ruling that the BCA applies to a Delaware corporation. The court noted that ECD operated its principal place of business in Michigan and that under Section 121 of the BCA (MCL 450.1121), the BCA “applies to every domestic corporation

and to every foreign corporation which is au-thorized to or does transact business in this state except as otherwise provided in this act or by other law.”6