the michigan business law - gmhlaw.com · tax matters eric m. nemeth 8 ... case digests 62 index of...
[…] do and Florida that were analyzed by the courts in Albright and Olmstead, respective-ly, the statute above specifically addresses the assignment of membership interest in a SMLLC. By clarifying that the single member must consent to an assignee becoming a mem-ber, the Michigan statute explicitly contains a seemingly impenetrable layer of protection for SMLLCs.30 Unless the debtor member ac-tually agrees to allow the judgment creditor to assume membership rights, those rights may not be forcibly assigned by a Michigan court.

Additionally, MCL 450.4507(6) includes the exclusive language that was missing in the original Colorado and Florida statutes. It states, “This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member may satisfy a judgment out of the member’s membership interest in a limited liability company.”31 Notably, the courts in Albright and Olmstead both based their hold-ings in part on the absence of exclusive lan-guage in the statutes. Because this exclusive language is plainly stated in the Michigan statute, a court would have no opportunity