the massachusetts prosecutors' manual: operating under the
[…] MEDICAL RECORDS/BLOOD ALCOHOL RESULT Medical records may be admitted if “certified by the person in custody thereof to be true and complete” and delivered to and held by the criminal clerk’s office. Two statutes govern admissibility: G.L. c. 233, § 79 – Admissibility of records and copies of records of hospitals and

certain institutions. This statute states that hospital records shall be admissible as evidence “so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases.”

G.L. c. 233, § 79G – Medical and Hospital Records.