the massachusetts prosecutors' manual: operating under the
[…] 2. With regard to offenses that mandate periods of incarceration (OUI 3rd and higher), the parole eligibility varies. For instance, a defendant convicted of OUI 3rd is not eligible for parole until he has served 150 days of the minimum 180-day sentence. If that same defendant is convicted of OUI 2nd but received an OUI 3rd disposition, he will be eligible for parole upon the expiration of one half of his sentence.

Page 215: The Massachusetts Prosecutors' Manual: Operating Under the

MDAA MASSACHUSETTS PROSECUTORS OUI MANUAL 203

CONTINUANCE WITHOUT A FINDING M.G.L. c.90 § 24 states, in part:

A prosecution commenced under the provisions of this subparagraph shall not be placed on file or continued without a finding except for dispositions under section twenty-four D.

Thus, any subsequent convictions (2nd and higher) cannot be continued without a finding. Pre-trial probation is not an appropriate disposition of an OUI case, particularly over the Commonwealth’s objection. See Commonwealth v.