the massachusetts prosecutors' manual: operating under the
[…] Other inhalants, interestingly enough, are not encompassed in c. 90, § 24, as the statute only identifies “vapors of glue.”26 Also, see G.L. c. 90, § 2127 DUST OFF/AIR CLEANER Officers are often finding cans of Dust-Off or similar type products in the car with an impaired driver. The main chemical in the air cleaner is difluoroethane. The actual components are (depending on which Difluoroethane): 1,1 – Difluoroethane (ethylidene fluoride). 1,2 – Difluoroethane (ethylene fluoride). The 1,2 Difluororethane is specifically listed in the power of arrest statute, G.L. c. 90, § 21, “… operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana or narcotic drugs, or depressant or stimulant substances, all as defined in section one of chapter ninety-four C, or under the influence of the vapors of glue, carbon tetrachloride, acetone, ethylene, dichloride, toluene, chloroform, xylene or any combination thereof …” You will need a chemist to testify that ethylene is a component of 1,2 Difluoroethane. Dust-off is 1,1 Difluoroethane. The chemist will likely be able to show that ethylidene fits the definition as well.