the massachusetts prosecutors' manual: operating under the
[…] 26 Compare G.L. c. 270, § 18, also known as the “huffing statute,” which makes it a crime to “intentionally smell or inhale the fumes of any substance having the property of releasing toxic vapors, for the purpose of causing a condition of intoxication, euphoria, excitement, exhilaration, stupefaction, or dulled senses or nervous system, nor possess, buy or sell any such substance for the purpose of violating or aiding another to violate this section.” 27 Compare G.L. 90, § 21 which states, in part, “ … or who the officer has probable cause to believe has operated or is operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marihuana or narcotic drugs, or depressant or stimulant substances, all as defined in section one of chapter ninety-four C, or under the influence of the vapors of glue, carbon tetrachloride, acetone, ethylene, dichloride, toluene, chloroform, xylene or any combination thereof …”

Page 206: The Massachusetts Prosecutors' Manual: Operating Under the

MDAA MASSACHUSETTS PROSECUTORS OUI MANUAL 194

listed under the OUI statute. Why then would there be a huffing statute, G.L. c. 270, § 18, prohibiting intoxication but allow that individual to drive intoxicated on that same substance? The logic is just not there. At the very least, the argument should be made that an individual can be charged with driving under the influence of the drugs listed in G.L. c. 90, § 21, “…carbon tetrachloride, acetone, ethylene, dichloride, toluene, chloroform, xylene or any combination thereof … .” NOTE: This issue is currently on appeal out of Middlesex in Commonwealth v. Sousa.

PROVING THE DRUG In all OUI drug cases, the Commonwealth must prove that the substance alleged is a drug that falls within the purview of G.L. c. 90, § 24. There are two prongs involved proving this issue.