the massachusetts prosecutors' manual: operating under the
[…] Commonwealth v. Attencio, 12 Mass. App. Ct. 747 (1981). Additionally, an argument can be made that suppression of evidence is a more appropriate remedy than dismissal. Commonwealth v. Andrade,

20 Compare the breath test. With regard to the breath test, while the statute is not phrased in terms of the arrestee’s rights, the police are required to administer the breath test, unless the arrestee refuses. G.L. c. 90, § 24 (1)(f)(1) (“Such test shall be administered at the direction of a police officer…”) (emphasis added). These cases refer to a defendant’s right to take a breathalyzer test: Commonwealth v. Falco, 43 Mass. App. Ct. 253, 254 (1997) citing G.L. c. 90, § 24(1)(e); Commonwealth v. Maylott, 43 Mass. App. Ct. 516, 517 (1997); Commonwealth v. Sabourin, 48 Mass. App.