the major fraud act, and the government ......2014/01/01  · (ii) contents statements of senators...
[…] prosecution of hundreds of cases throughout the country. There

is every reason to believe that enactment of a general

procurement fraud provision such as that embodied in H.R. 3911

would have an equally positive effect. 1/

1/ In the same way, recent legislation, such as the False Claims(Footnote Continued)

Page 70: THE MAJOR FRAUD ACT, AND THE GOVERNMENT ......2014/01/01  · (II) CONTENTS STATEMENTS OF SENATORS Page Metzenbaum, Hon. Howard M 1 Thurmond, Hon. Strom 7 Hatch, Hon. Orrin G 9 CHRONOLOGICAL

66

- 3 -

H.R. 3911, which follows the language of 18 U.S.C. 1344,

Would enhance existing law by creating a new section 1031 in

title 18, United States Code, to provide that "whoever knowingly

executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice (1) to

defraud the United States; or (2) to obtain money or property

from the United States by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,

representations or promises; in any procurement of property or

services for the Government, if the value of the contract for

such property or services is $1,000,000 or more" shall be fined

up to $10,000,000, imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

A term of two years imprisonment, apparently intended to be

mandatory, is required if there is a foreseeable and substantial

risk of personal injury. The bill further provides for a statute