the lure of foreign shores: outsourcing of overseas health
[…] The definition reads “‘Supervision’ means responsible supervision and control. Except in cases of emergency, supervision requires the easy availability or physical presence of the licensed physician for consultation and direction of the actions of the physician assistant. For the purposes of this definition, the term ‘easy availability’ includes the ability to communicate by way of telecommunications. The boards shall establish rules as to what constitutes responsible supervision of the physician assistant.” Emphasis added. 73 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 3501(f)(1)(B). The law states, “‘Supervision’ means that a licensed physician and surgeon oversees the activities of, and accepts responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant. Supervision, as defined in this subdivision, shall not be construed to require the physical presence of the physician and surgeon, but does require the following: …(B) The physician and surgeon being available by telephone or other electronic communication method at the time the PA examines the