the low-profit limited liability company (l3c); a new … · 2010-12-21 · the low-profit limited...
[…] Page 23: THE LOW-PROFIT LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (L3C); A NEW … · 2010-12-21 · THE LOW-PROFIT LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (L3C); A NEW ENTITY CHOICE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS IN ILLINOIS?

THE LOW-PROFIT LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (L3C);

A NEW ENTITY CHOICE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS IN ILLINOIS?

Nicholas McIntyre

23

Incorporation of I.R.C. § 170 lends already established definitions as to what purposes can

qualify an organization for L3C status; these same definitions are used for purpose of

determining what kind of organizations can qualify for a PRI (first element of a PRI).

Section 1-26(b) of the Illinois L3C law requires that an organization that intends to qualify as an

L3C must indicate that in its article of organization. Those articles also need to state explicitly

that “no significant purpose of the company is the production of income or the appreciation of

property…”74 It also requires that the organization not have any political or legislative purposes,

incorporating by reference, 26 USC § 170 (c)(2)(d), specifying that an organization that has

either of those purposes is disqualified for tax exemption and that contributions or gifts to