the locality rule lives! why? using modern medicine to … · 2015. 7. 28. · ginsberg 6.3 (do not...
[…] Again, as with the other featured states, it is fair to ask, “Why?”

New York state is no stranger to modern medical education. It is the home of many medical schools,199 and by 2008, there were more than 67,000 active physicians in New York.200 By 2010, there were more than 61,000 board certified physicians in the state, representing all of the ABMS member-boards.201 For this reason alone, the locality rule should be abandoned in New York.

D. Virginia

Virginia’s locality rule is found in section 8.01-581.20 of the Virginia Code and states:

A. In any . . . action against a physician . . . to recover damages alleged to have been caused by medical malpractice where the acts or omissions so complained of are alleged to have occurred in this Commonwealth, the standard of care by which the acts or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in this Commonwealth and the testimony of an expert witness, otherwise qualified, as to such standard of care, shall be admitted; provided, however, that the standard of care in the locality or in similar localities in which the alleged act or omission occurred shall be applied if any party shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the health care services and health care facilities available in the locality and the customary practices in such locality or similar localities give rise to a standard of care which is more appropriate than a statewide standard. Any physician . . . who is licensed to practice in Virginia shall be

196. Id. 197. Id. 198. Id. at 128 n.3 (citing 1A N.Y. PJI3d 703–04 (2001)). 199. New York has thirteen allopathic and two osteopathic medical schools. See MD/PhD Programs by State, supra note 95. 200. CTR. FOR WORKFORCE STUDIES, supra note 136, at 9 tbl.1. 201. AM. BD. OF MED. SPECIALTIES, supra note 137, at 25 tbl.3C.

Page 30: THE LOCALITY RULE LIVES! WHY? USING MODERN MEDICINE TO … · 2015. 7. 28. · Ginsberg 6.3 (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 8:57 AM 2013] The Locality Rule Lives 325 modern medicine. It

Ginsberg 6.3 (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 8:57 AM

350 Drake Law Review [Vol. 61

presumed to know the statewide standard of care in the specialty or field of medicine in which he is qualified and certified.