the locality rule lives! why? using modern medicine to … · 2015. 7. 28. · ginsberg 6.3 (do not...
[…] Ricotta, 767 N.E.2d 125, 128 (N.Y. 2002) (delineating the common law strict locality rule in New York). 90. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-26-115 (2012). 91. See id. The statute refers to the standard of care “in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community.” Id. § 29-26-115(a)(1). It has been asserted that this “same or similar” standard does not equate with the classic

Page 14: THE LOCALITY RULE LIVES! WHY? USING MODERN MEDICINE TO … · 2015. 7. 28. · Ginsberg 6.3 (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 8:57 AM 2013] The Locality Rule Lives 325 modern medicine.