the limits of good law: a study of housing court outcomes
[…] Additionally, the data available in New York City allow for an assessment of the im-pact of counsel while controlling for the strength of the tenant’s warranty of habitability claim. This assessment more accurately indicates the impact of legal representation on the use of the claim than any of the studies conducted previously.

A brief overview of New York’s warranty of habitability laws and eviction procedures is necessary to contextualize the study design and results. New York enacted the warranty of habitabil-ity through legislation in 1975.156 The statute, New York Real Property Law § 235-b, provides that all residential leases, whether written or oral, contain an implied covenant that the premises be “fit for human habitation,” and that the tenants “shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be danger-ous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.”157 As in most jurisdictions, it further provides that any attempt to waive these obligations is void as contrary to public policy, and that no expert testimony is needed to establish damages.158 A landlord must have had actual or constructive notice of the con-ditions in order for a tenant to