the limits of good law: a study of housing court outcomes
[…] These conclusions signal strongly that more quantitative and qualitative research is needed to identify other procedural and/or substantive legal barriers to the claim’s usage beyond those identified by the existing scholarship. Preliminary qualita-tive and legal research conducted in conjunction with the quan-titative research presented here suggests that nondiscretionary cure period rules severely restrict the use of the warranty. Until 2019,240 New York had a nondiscretionary cure period rule, codified at New York RPAPL § 747-a but commonly known as the Five-Day Rule, which provided that if a landlord has ob-tained a judgment in a nonpayment eviction proceeding and “more than five days has elapsed,” then “the court shall not grant a stay of the issuance or execution of any warrant of evic-tion” until the tenant has paid the amount of the judgment.241 In the context of the warranty of habitability, the effect of this statute was that where a tenant is awarded a rent abatement at trial due to the landlord’s breach of the warranty of habitability, unless the rent abatement was