the law of green buildings in hawai‘i: is the goal of...
[…] 268 Asian-Pacific Law & Policy Journal Vol. 14:3

The other relevant provision of Act 155 that is connected to the public mandate is a retro-commissioning requirement. Retro-commissioning is “a process that seeks to improve how building equipment and systems function together. Depending on the age of the building, retro-commissioning can often resolve problems that occurred during design or construction or address problems that have developed throughout the building's life.”183 Act 155, codified as HRS § 196-30, provides that “public buildings shall be retro-commissioned no less often than every five years,” and that “the energy resources coordinator shall establish retro-commissioning guidelines by January 1, 2010.”184

The benchmarking and retro-commissioning sections of Act 155 allow the state to monitor existing buildings and update those buildings to meet the energy consumption standards of other similar buildings.