the law of green buildings in hawai‘i: is the goal of...
[…] Page 16: The Law of Green Buildings in Hawai‘i: Is the Goal of …blog.hawaii.edu/aplpj/files/2013/05/APLPJ_14-1.3_Wat...input for production.14 Buildings use energy largely obtained through

256 Asian-Pacific Law & Policy Journal Vol. 14:3

Washington State passed the first state green building law in 2005.95 Public buildings in Washington are required to meet LEED Silver standards, in a broad mandate codified in the state statutes. The Revised Code of Washington (“RCW”) § 39.35D.030 provides:

All major facility projects of public agencies receiving any funding in a state capital budget, or projects financed through a financing contract as defined in RCW 39.94.020, must be designed, constructed, and certified to at least the LEED silver standard. This subsection applies to major facility projects that have not entered the design phase prior to July 24, 2005, and to the extent appropriate LEED silver standards exist for that type of building or facility.96

The Code mentions only the LEED standard.