the judgment-proofsociety
[…] Bergman, 888 S.W.2d 580, 585 (Tex. App. 1994) (applying the Texaslaw of exemptions, which has an underlying policy favoring debtors over creditors).

196. For example, prior to 1991, Connecticut law exempted payments from a retirementplan, but only to the same extent as wages (that is, 75%). Since 1991, Connecticut law hasexempted all payments from a retirement plan. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-352b(m) (2004)(exempting "[a]ny assets or interests of an exemptioner in, or payments received by exemptionerfrom, a plan or arrangement").

197. Exemptions for IRAs have become increasingly common in recent years, while IRAshave become extremely popular.