“the insiders†for gambling lawsuits - stop predatory gambling
[…] 68 Fed. Reg. 38092 (2003). For public comments, including the “interesting issues” whichthe Antitrust Division indicated were raised by Professors Joseph E. Finnerty, James A.Gentry, Fred Gottheil, and John Warren Kindt (i.e., Gambling Research Group), see 68Fed. Reg. 55654-56 (Sept. 26, 2003). See also Mega-Lawsuits, supra note 2, at 31-32.

For an example of problematic legislation interfacing with the NCPG, see South CarolinaEducation Lottery Act § 59-150-230(I) (Supp. 2002) (“A portion . . . of the unclaimed prizemoney . . . must be allocated . . . to the South Carolina Department of Alcohol and OtherDrug Abuse Services or an established nonprofit public or private agency recognized as an

Page 3: “The Insiders†for Gambling Lawsuits - Stop Predatory Gambling

2004] GAMBLING LAWSUITS 531

several academics and experts disagreed.6

B. The “Pandora’s Box” of the Gambling Industry: The LegalDiscovery of Information