the inherent flaws in the inherent authority position: why
[…] Applied more broadly to the issue of local enforcement, theVasquez-Alvarez decision is troubling. As the Tenth Circuit itselfconceded, its decision made § 1252c meaningless. 7 5 If state law is al-ways looked to to determine local authority to make immigration ar-

70. 176 F.3d 1294 (10th Cir. 1999).71. Section 1252c reads in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent permitted by rele-vant State and local law, State and local law enforcement officials are author-ized to arrest and detain an individual who (1) is an alien illegally present inthe United States; and (2) has previously been convicted of a felony in theUnited States and deported or left the United States after such conviction, butonly after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain appropriate con-firmation from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the status ofsuch individual and only for such period of time as may be required for the Ser-vice to take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of deporting orremoving the alien from the United States.

8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a) (2000).72. Vasquez-Alvarez, 176 F.3d at 1295.73. Id. at 1296-97.74. Reading § 1252c(a) line-by-line, the court rejected Vasquez's argument that the

federal statute expressly preempted Oklahoma law.