the implications of post-phase 1 and 'off-label' treatment
[…] Id. § 312.34(b)(3)(ii).

96. Id. § 312.34(a).97. Id.98. Id.99. See, e.g., Okie, supra note 4, at 439 (stating that drugs made available to patients

outside of clinical trials usually are in Phase 3 trials); U.S. Food and Drug Administration,Expanded Access and Expedited Approval of New Therapies Related to HIVIAIDS,http://www.fda.gov/oashi/aids/expanded.html (last visited Jan. 2, 2009) (explaining that forHIV/AIDS drugs treatment INDs are usually granted "well into clinical trials, or when clinicaltrials have been completed") [hereinafter Expanded Access].

100. 21 C.F.R. § 312.34(b)(1).101. Id. § 312.34(b)(1)(ii).102. Id. § 312.34(b)(1)(iii).103. Id. § 312.34(b)(1)(iv).104. Id. § 312.34(b)(2)-(3).

2009] PATRICIA ZETTLER: POST-PHASE I & OFF-LABEL USE 147

deny a request "if there is insufficient evidence of safety and effectiveness tosupport such use."' 0 5 For immediately life-threatening diseases, the FDA maydeny treatment use if:

... the available scientific evidence, taken as a whole, fails toprovide a reasonable basis for concluding that the drug: (A) May