the implications of post-phase 1 and 'off-label' treatment
[…] The FDA does notmake this data readily available to the general public, and patient advocacygroups, like Abigail Alliance, have not yet pushed the FDA to publish such

that Dr. Pazdur had been in his position at the FDA approximate one and one-half years at thetime he was quoted in the NEW YORKER); Okie, supra note 4, at 440 (quoting the FDA's deputycommissioner as saying "the agency has generally been aggressive in granting [expandedaccess]").

159. See 21 C.F.R. 312.34 (2008) ("[A] drug may be made available for treatment use underthis section earlier than Phase 3, but ordinarily not earlier than Phase 2."). The media has covereda few stories of patients other than Abigail Burroughs who have been denied treatment access toinvestigational drugs.