the honorable lisa jackson
[…] The Appeals Board upheld the permit on September 30, 2004, and EPA issued a final NPDES permit (Friends of Pinto Creek 2007). The Petitioners later filed for review in the Ninth Circuit, which vacated the permit because “there [we]re no plans or compliance schedules to bring the Pinto Creek segment ‘into compliance with applicable water quality standards’.” The Court held that issuance of the permit was inconsistent with 40 CFR 122.4(i), an NPDES regulation. (Brief for the Federal Respondent in Opposition to Certiorari, 2008). According to the Court, section 122.4 states that no permit may be issued (Friends of Pinto Creek 2007):

(i) To a new source or a new discharger if the discharge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards. The owner or operator of a new source or new discharger proposing to discharge into a water segment which does not meet applicable water quality standards or is not expected to meet those standards . . . and for which the State or interstate agency has performed a pollutants load allocation for the pollutant to be discharged, must demonstrate, before the close of the public comment period, that:

1) There are sufficient remaining pollutant load allocations to allow for the discharge; and

2) The existing dischargers into that segment are subject to compliance schedules designed to bring the segment into compliance with applicable water quality standards.

August 2009 D-26

Nutrient Innovations Task Group Report Appendix D

On March 7, 2008, Carlota’s petition for a rehearing was denied.