the great unobtainable writ: indigent pro se litigation ... pro se litigation after the...
[…] After repeatedly covering any particular subject Mr. O’Bryant would ªnally say “Now I understand,” but the next time I saw him he would only be able to remember a small portion of what was covered previously, leading me to believe that he never really understood to start with.93

89

My thoughts were more coherent. I could concentrate on things and could remember events. I was not disoriented.

90 A total battery TABE score is the cumulative average of all areas of the TABE test.

See Annual Report 2003-2004, supra note 75, at M23. 91

Fla. Stat. § 924.066(3) (2005) (effective July 1, 1996) (“A person in a noncapital case who is seeking collateral review under this chapter has no right to a court-appointed lawyer.”).

92 An inmate law clerk is a prisoner who is given a job assignment in a prison law li-

brary and who has been “trained” by prison ofªcials to provide assistance to other inmates in preparing and/or pursuing legal matters. See Fla. Admin. Code Ann. r. 33-501.301(2)(e) (2005).