the grand traverse band of ottawa and chippewa indians · 06-06-2017 · the grand traverse band of...
[…] Secretary shall give greater scrutiny to the tribe’s justification of anticipated
61 IBIA 275
benefits from the acquisition. The Secretary shall give greater weight to the
concerns raised pursuant to [§ 151.11(d)].
Id. § 151.11(b); see id. § 151.11(d) (notice and solicitation of comments “as to the
acquisition’s potential impacts on regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes and special
assessments”); see also Jefferson County, Oregon, Board of Commissioners v. Northwest Regional
Director, 47 IBIA 187, 187-90 (2008) (describing the application of 25 C.F.R. §§ 151.10-
151.11).
Under § 151.2(f), “Indian reservation” is defined to include “that area of land over
which the tribe is recognized by the United States as having governmental jurisdiction,”
which includes lands held in trust by the United States for a tribe. See County of San Diego,
California v. Pacific Regional Director, 58 IBIA 11, 29 (2013); Aitkin County, Minnesota v.
Acting Midwest Regional Director, 47 IBIA 99, 104-07 (2008).
Background