the good faith purchase of goods and ... - maurer law
[…] The common law identity fraud rules were not changed by section24 of the Sales Act." Under the Code, however, the, soundness of thecommon law rules in face to face fraud, mail fraud and agency fraud be-come relevant. In an apparent attempt to cover all of the transactionswhere a buyer received voidable title at common law and, therefore,under the Sales Act, the Code in section 2-403 (1) provides that: "Aperson with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a goodfaith purchaser for value."2 This sentence is very similar to section 24of the Sales Act, but the section continues without mentioning voidabletitle again and provides that "When goods have been delivered under atransaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though (a)the transferor