the george washington journal of energy and environmental law
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 26 § 211 (West 2018); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 68.04.290 (West 2019); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-16-502 (West 2015).

122. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-135-103 (West 2019); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 497.005 (West 2016); Ga. Code Ann. § 43-18-1 (West 2012); 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 18/5 (West 2018); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1760 (West 2011); 10-144-227 Me. Code R. § 1 (2019); Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg. § 5-101 (2015); Mo. Code Regs. Ann. tit. 20 § 2120-2.071 (2009); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 451.617 (West 2018); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 692.010 (West 2009).

123. See Ala. Code § 34-13-1 (2017) (“ALKALINE HYDROLYSIS. The tech-nical process that reduces human remains to bone fragments using heat, water, and chemical agents.”).

124. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 45a-318 (West 2018) (“Any person . . . may execute in advance of such person’s death a written document . . . [d]irect-ing the disposition of such person’s body upon the death of such person. . . . Such disposition shall include . . . alkaline hydrolysis . . . .”).

125. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 325-A:30 (2008) (“The disposal of hu-man remains through a reductive process utilizing alkaline hydrolysis is prohibited.”).