the george washington journal of energy and environmental law
[…] 138. Compare Oliveri, supra note 137, at 32 n.171, with Ga. State Conf. of the NAACP, 940 F.3d at 631.

139. See, e.g., 134 Cong. Rec. 19,863, 19,900 (1988).140. Id. (statement of Sen. William Proxmire).141. See discussion supra Part II.C.i; see, e.g., 114 Cong. Rec. 9,527 (1968).142. See generally 114 Cong. Rec. 9,527 (1968).143. See generally id.144. See generally id.145. See generally id.; see also discussion supra Section II.D.146. 24 C.F.R § 100.70(d).

“[r]efusing to provide municipal services . . . or providing such services . . . differently because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.”147 FHA § 804(b) should apply to utility service providers because the way utilities are regulated, from state-to-state, type-to-type, does not provide uniform protections to consumers against the discriminatory provisions of utility services.