the george washington journal of energy and environmental law
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 451.617 (West 2018); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 692.010 (West 2009).

123. See Ala. Code § 34-13-1 (2017) (“ALKALINE HYDROLYSIS. The tech-nical process that reduces human remains to bone fragments using heat, water, and chemical agents.”).

124. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 45a-318 (West 2018) (“Any person . . . may execute in advance of such person’s death a written document . . . [d]irect-ing the disposition of such person’s body upon the death of such person. . . . Such disposition shall include . . . alkaline hydrolysis . . . .”).

125. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 325-A:30 (2008) (“The disposal of hu-man remains through a reductive process utilizing alkaline hydrolysis is prohibited.”).

Current alkaline hydrolysis legislation is rudimentary and underdeveloped, especially regarding the regulation of alkaline hydrolysis effluent disposal.