the future of california code enforcement - the most ... … · v. can be used in connection...
[…] 3 APPLICATION AND DECLARATION FOR INSPECTION WARRANT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

IN SUPPORT OF APPLICATION FOR AN

INSPECTION WARRANT

City of Westmoreland, California (hereinafter “City”) submits the following Memorandum of

Points and Authorities in support of its Application for an Inspection Warrant to inspect the

property located at 12345 WESTMORELAND DR. WESTMORELAND CALIFORNIA(APN

0000-000-000) (hereinafter “ Subject Property”).

I.

This Court Is Authorized By C.C.P. Sections

1822.50. Et Seq. To Issue An Inspection

Warrant To The City Of Westmoreland

C.C.P. Section 1822.50 provides that:

“An Inspection Warrant is an Order, in writing, in the name of the People, signed

by the Judge of a Court of record, directed to a state of local law, or regulation

relating to building, fire, safety, plumbing, electrical, health, labor or zoning.”

C.C.P. Section 1822.51 provides that:

“An Inspection Warrant shall be issued upon cause, unless some other provision

of state or federal law makes another standard applicable. An Inspection Warrant

shall be supported by an affidavit, particularly describing the place, dwelling,