the future of california code enforcement - the most ... … · v. can be used in connection...
[…] inspection shall be made within prescribed hours and in the manner required by C.C.P. Section

1822.56 unless the same are excused in whole or in part. All of these requirements appear on the

face of the Warrant and, in conjunction with the standards and requirements described above,

meet and satisfy all prerequisites for the issuance of the Inspection Warrant.

IV.

The 24-Hour Notice Required by Section 1822.56 Can, and Should Be Waived by this

Honorable Court as Immediate Execution Is Warranted under the Facts Supporting this

Application.

Cal. Code. Civ. Pro. § 1822.56 provides, in relevant part: Where prior consent has

been sought and refused, notice that a warrant has been issued must be given at least 24

hours before the warrant is executed, unless the judge finds that immediate execution is

reasonably necessary in the circumstances shown. (Emphasis added). Here, as established by the

declaration of Jane Do, consent has not been sought given the City’s desire to immediately

document the conditions present in an unaltered state to adequately assess the threat level posed

by the conditions therein.