the friday night “who is driving?” debate will soon come
[…] (“To hold the human responsible may restrict the introduction of automated vehicles. . . and unnecessarily deny or delay the many potential benefits of the technology”).

13

Calabria: "Who Is Driving?"

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2019

Page 15: The Friday Night “Who Is Driving?” Debate Will Soon Come

1100 TOURO LAW REVIEW Vol. 35

limit an operator’s productivity.93 Such a law counteracts one of the major benefits of automated vehicle technologies.

Another example of an incompatible law would be N.Y. V.T.L. § 1163, which states that “[n]o person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal . . .” 94 Although an autonomous vehicle will engage with the use of turning signals whenever possible, it is unclear as to whether the operator is violating the law for not activating the turning signal him or herself.