the fox guarding the henhouse: the regulation of pharmacy
[…] 82 Id. 83 Id. 84 Id. 85 Id. 86 Id. 87 “The board shall be responsible for the control and regulation . . . of pharmacy benefit managers . . . .” MISS. CODE ANN. § 73-21-83 (West 2013). The initial licensure fee for pharmacy benefit managers shall be set by the board but shall not exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($ 500.00). Id. The licensure period lasts from January 1st to December 31st annually. Id. 88 MISS. CODE ANN. § 73-21-157 (West 2013). These financial documents are due “by March 1 or within sixty (60) days of the end of [the PBM’s] fiscal year if not a calendar year.” Id. 89 Letter from George Dale, Commissioner of Insurance, Mississippi Insurance Department, to All Pharmacy Benefit Managers Operating in the State of Mississippi, Bulletin No. 2007-1 (2007), available at: http://www.mid.ms.gov/bulletins/20071bull.PDF. 90 MISS. CODE ANN. § 73-21-159 (West