the fourth bite at the apple: a study of the operation and
[…] Whatever the method, however, it is important that the appellate au­thority look past case-by-case determinations to extrapolate gener­ally applicable policy. 346

The Appeals Council has largely abandoned this traditional model. All members of the Appeals Council report that they now function almost exclusively as case handlers, not as policymakers. They define their role as reviewers of ALJ decisions, processing an incessant run of cases and having little time to participate in broader

343. 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (1982) ("on appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule ... . ");see also ACUS RECOMMENDATION 68-6, DELEGA­TION OF FINAL DECISIONAL AUTHORITY SUBJECT TO DISCRETIONARY REVIEW BY THE AGENCY 305.68-6 (1968).