the fourth bite at the apple: a study of the operation and
[…] SSA review of a number of ALJ awards is required under the Bellmon Amendment, § 304(g) of Pub. L. No. 96-265, 94 Stat. 411, but even this review would not necessarily have to be performed by the Appeals Council; the function could be delegated elsewhere.

Another statutory provision guiding the work of the Appeals Council is section 557(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act. This section establishes the standards for agency review of a hearing decision, and states that in its review the agency retains "all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision." 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (Supp. Ill, 1985).

179. Regulations governing RSDHI are located at 20 C.F.R. § 404.967 (1986). For regula­tions governing SSI, see id. at § 416.1467. For additional Appeals Council procedures see id. at§ 422.~05.