the foundation of ethics in real estate transactions foundation of ethics in real estate...
[…] The main purpose of the program is to help provide civil legal assistance to the poor.   It is ethically proper for lawyers to participate in IOLA. N.Y.State 554 (1983); see also ABA 348 Since the funds used in IOLA are not reasonably expected by the client to earn interest (because the sum is so small or to be held for so short a time), the client is not “entitled” to the interest earned by virtue of the program DR 9–102(B)(4); hence, there is no violation if that interest is paid out under the program rather than to the client.    X. Record-keeping

Subdivision (5) of § 497 provides that “No attorney shall be liable in damages nor held to answer for a 3

charge of professional misconduct because of a deposit of moneys to an IOLA account pursuant to a judgment in good faith that such moneys were qualified funds.” The term “qualified funds” is defined in subdivision (2) as “moneys received by an attorney in a fiduciary capacity from a client or beneficial owner and which, in the judgment of the attorney, are too small in amount or are reasonably expected to be held for too short a time to generate