the foreign investor in the united ... - scholar.smu.edu
[…] 19. 15 C.F.R. § 806.15(j)(3)(i).20. Id.21. Id. § 806.15(j)(3)(ii).22. Id. § 806.15(j)(4)(ii). However, "[a] U.S. person is required to report only when such

foreign involvement is known; it is not incumbent upon the U.S. person to ascertain the foreignstatus of a person involved in an acquisition unless the U.S. person has reason to believe theacquiring party may be a foreign person." Id.

23. "Intermediary" means agent, nominee, manager, custodian, trust, or any person actingin a similar capacity. Id. § 806.7(n).

24. Id. § 806.15(j)(4)(i); see supra note 15. Form BE-14 is not required from U.S. personswho file Form BE-13. 15 C.F.R. § 806.15(j)(4)(ii).