the foreign investor in the united ... - scholar.smu.edu
[…] be a reversion; moreover, a corporation or organization which creates a trust designatingits shareholders or members as beneficiaries "shall be deemed . . . owner of the investments ofthe trust, or succeeding trusts where the presently existing trust has evolved out of a priortrust"); id. § 806.15(a)(6) ("owner who creates a trust, proxy, power of attorney, arrangement,or device with the purpose or effect of divesting such owner of the ownership of an equityinterest as part of a plan or scheme to avoid reporting information, is deemed to be the owner ofthe equity interest"); see also id. § 806.12 (determination of existence of foreign directinvestment in a U.S. partnership "shall be based on the country of residence of, and thepercentage of control exercised by, the general partner(s)"); see infra text accompanying notes32-34.

15. 15 C.F.R. § 806.15(b).