the foreign investor in the united ... - scholar.smu.edu
[…] "Noofficial or employee designated to perform functions under this Act may publish or makeavailable to any other person any information collected . . . in a manner that the person whofurnished the information can be specifically identified." Id. See 15 C.F.R. § 806.5 ("Informa-tion collected ...is confidential"); id. § 806.5(f) ("Reports and copies of reports ...areconfidential and their submission or disclosure shall not be compelled by any person without theprior written permission of the person filing the report and the customer of such person wherethe information supplied is identifiable as being derived from the records of such customer");id. § 806.5(e) ("No official or employee . . . shall publish or make available to any other personany information collected under the Act in such a manner that the person to whom theinformation relates can be specifically identified"). The wording of the Act and the im-plementing regulations are meant to protect reported information from disclosure under theFreedom of Information Act. See American Jewish Congress v. Kreps, 564 F.2d 624 (D.C. Cir.1978).