the foreign investor in the united ... - scholar.smu.edu
[…] See, 7 C.F.R. § 781.3(f)-(h)(1984), 49 Fed. Reg. 35,075-076. In this regard, the regulations provide that certain reportingentities "shall send[s] questionnaires to each investment institution holding an interest in itinquiring as to whether the entities for which they are investing are foreign persons." Id.§ 781.3(h)(3) (1984).

66. 7 C.F.R. § 781.3(k)(1) (1984), 49 Fed. Reg. 35,076.67. 7 U.S.C. § 3503 provides: "The Secretary may take such actions as the Secretary

considers necessary to monitor compliance . . . and to determine whether the informationcontained in any report submitted . . . accurately and fully reveals the ownership interest of allforeign persons in any foreign person who is required to submit a report. ....."

68. 7 U.S.C. § 3501(e); 7 C.F.R. § 781.3(f)(2) (1984). As a matter of policy, the FIDB hasnever inaugurated a request for information as to holders of less than "significant interest orsubstantial control" as defined in the implementing regulations. See supra note 57.