the foreign investor in the united ... - scholar.smu.edu
[…] 73. See id., § 781.3(j)-(k) (1984). During the first quarter of 1985, all persons holding orhosting interests that were reportable under the regulations effective prior to October 9, 1984(when the foreign ownership threshold which triggered the duty to report was a flat five percent)will receive mandatory-response FIDB questionnaires as the FIDB seeks to determine which ofthe approximately 18,000 previously reporting persons still hold interests that are reportableunder the new regulations.

74. Id. § 781.4(b)(2).75. Id. § 781.4(b)(3); see id. § 781.5 (penalty review procedure). Since the inception of the

Act roughly 17,000 penalties have been assessed.76. Id. § 781.5(h). The programs referred to are farm programs administered under 7 C.F.R.

§ 13.77. 7 U.S.C. § 3502(a) ("If ... a person (1) has failed to submit a report ...or (2) has

knowingly submitted a report . . .(A) which does not contain all the informationrequired ...or (B) which contains information which is misleading or false, such person shallbe subject to a civil penalty . . . recoverable in a civil action brought by the AttorneyGeneral... "). The penalty "shall be such amount as ... appropriate to carry out thepurposes of this Act, except that such amount shall not exceed 25 percent of the fair marketvalue ...of the interest ..."Id. § 3502(6).