the florida supreme court s. ct. case no.: … florida supreme court s. ct. case no.: sc03-368 case...
[…] individual who was already ill – and ill-equipped to fight such measures. In all of
these instances, the plaintiff stated a cognizable claim for the tort of intentional
infliction of emotional distress or outrage.
B. The Tort in the Context of Workers CompensationClaims
Florida’s Workers Compensation was intended to provide “a quick and efficient
delivery of disability and medical benefits to an injured worker and to facilitate the
worker’s return to gainful re-employment at a reasonable cost to the employer.”
§440.015, Fla. Stat. (1999). Section 440.09(1), Fla. Stat. (1997) requires an employer
to pay compensation or furnish benefits “if the employee suffers an accidental injury
or death arising out of work performed in the course and scope of employment.” In
6 For purposes of worker’s compensation immunity, our courtshave treated “employer and insurer” and “employer and carrier”interchangeably. See Carroll v. Zurich Ins. Co., 286 So. 2d 21,22 (Fla. 1st DCA 1973), appeal dism., 297 So. 2d 568 (Fla. 1974);Sullivan v.