the first 50 years of michigan district courts · 2018-07-25 · the first 50 years of michigan...
[…] The rich history of the district courts, its judges, and their work is detailed in this book to preserve the foundations these institutions have laid for our district court system today. From its founding in 1968, district courts have played a vital role in various court functions. As we remember the past 50 years of the district court system, we also look forward to the continued success of this esteemed institution for many more years to come. Article VI, §26 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution provides, as follows:

The offices of circuit court commissioner and justice of the peace are abolished at the expiration of five years from the date this constitution becomes effective or may within this period be abolished by law. Their jurisdiction, compensation and powers within this period shall be as provided by law. Within this five-year period, the legislature shall establish a court or courts of limited jurisdiction with powers and jurisdiction defined by law.

After lengthy debates in the Legislature concerning the establishment of a court or courts of limited jurisdiction,1 Governor George Romney signed 1968 PA 154 on June 17, 1968, abolishing the offices of justices of the peace and circuit court commissioners and establishing district courts as of January 1, 1969. On January 1, 1969, five years after the effective date of the Michigan Constitution, 150 district