the financial services ndustry s isguided uest to
[…] See 12 U.S.C. §§ 26, 27, 30, 36, 214, 214a, 215, 215a, 215a-1, 1828(c), 1831u (2006) (outlining OCC’s powers over the structure and governance of national banks); see also CARNELL, MACEY & MILLER, supra note 84, at 73-76, 86-89,191-95 (discussing OCC’s powers over national banks). 99 CARNELL, MACEY & MILLER, supra note 84, at 61-62, 251-53, 279-93, 627-35; Levitin, supra note 10, at 155-58. 100 CARNELL, MACEY & MILLER, supra note 84, at 62-63, 251- 53, 279-93, 455-59, 627-35. 101 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 4611-4618, 4622-4624 (2010); see, e.g., id. § 4611(a)(1) (mandating that the FHFA’s Director must “establish risk-based capital requirements for [Fannie and Freddie] to ensure that [Fannie and Freddie] operate in a safe and sound manner”); id. § 4624(a) (requiring the FHFA’s Director to “establish criteria governing the portfolio holdings of [Fannie and Freddie], to ensure that the holdings are backed by sufficient capital and consistent with the mission and the safe and sound operations of [Fannie and Freddie]”). 102 For examination powers granted to OCC, FRB, FDIC and FHFA, see 12 U.S.C. §§ 481, 483, 1820, 1844(c), 4517 (2006). For the CFPB Director’s powers to conduct examinations of nondepository providers of consumer

Page 28: THE FINANCIAL SERVICES NDUSTRY S ISGUIDED UEST TO