the federal government in the fringe economyterm loans to people who have been excluded from...
[…] 101 Id. 102 Dodd-Frank § 1031(c)(1). 103 Dodd-Frank § 1031(d)(1)&(2). 104 See 15 U.S.C. § 45(a) (2006) (using the same language as the Consumer Financial Protection Act when empowering the FTC to prevent unfair and deceptive acts or practices but omitting “abusive”). 105 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2) (“The Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations . . . from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.”). 106 See 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B) (2006) (“[T]he Commission may prescribe . . . rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title), except that the Commission shall not develop or promulgate any trade rule or regulation with regard to the regulation of the development and utilization of the standards and certification activities pursuant to this section. Rules under this subparagraph may

Page 20: The Federal Government in the Fringe Economyterm loans to people who have been excluded from mainstream financial services because of poor or nonexistent credit histories or sporadic

Do Not Delete 12/7/2011 2:17 PM

42 Chapman Law Review [Vol. 15:1