the federal government in the fringe economyterm loans to people who have been excluded from...
[…] Having a federal law that regulates fringe banking but does not preempt state law is the worst-case scenario for fringe lenders because it involves an expansion of regulatory control over their activities. Many people in the fringe banking industry have pushed for federal laws, but their purpose in doing so is to prevent less favorable state laws from limiting their activities. For example, the rent-to-own industry trade association has

199 Dodd-Frank § 1041(a)(1). 200 Dodd-Frank § 1041(a)(2). 201 See 12 U.S.C. § 2616 (2006) (“The Secretary may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with any provision of this chapter if the Secretary determines that such law gives greater protection to the consumer.”);; 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (2006) (“For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter.”);; 15 U.S.C. § 1691d(f) (2006) (“The Board may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter if the Board determines that such law gives greater protection to the applicant.”);; 12 U.S.C. § 2805(a) (2006) (“The Board may not determine that any such law is