the federal government in the fringe economyterm loans to people who have been excluded from...
[…] For example, the rent-to-own industry trade association has

199 Dodd-Frank § 1041(a)(1). 200 Dodd-Frank § 1041(a)(2). 201 See 12 U.S.C. § 2616 (2006) (“The Secretary may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with any provision of this chapter if the Secretary determines that such law gives greater protection to the consumer.”);; 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (2006) (“For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter.”);; 15 U.S.C. § 1691d(f) (2006) (“The Board may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter if the Board determines that such law gives greater protection to the applicant.”);; 12 U.S.C. § 2805(a) (2006) (“The Board may not determine that any such law is inconsistent with any provision of this chapter if the Board determines that such law requires the maintenance of records with greater geographic or other detail than is required under this chapter, or that such law otherwise provides greater disclosure than is required under this chapter.”). 202 See Washington Mut. Bank, FA v. Superior Court, 75 Cal. App. 4th 773, 783 (1999) (approving of a state law that offers consumers remedies beyond those given in federal laws); Pirouzian v.