the federal government in the fringe economyterm loans to people who have been excluded from...
[…] who rely on auto title lending [such as unbanked consumers and independent small businesses] to meet urgent short-term expenses for utilities, housing and home repairs, and business expenses”). 14 Dodd-Frank § 1002(15)(A)(i). 15 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5) (2006) (“The term ‘debt’ means any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment.”). 16 15 U.S.C. § 1602(e) (2006); 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(14) (2010) (“Credit means the right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.”). 17 Dodd-Frank § 1002(7). 18 For a discussion of how payday lenders operate as credit service organizations, see Mary Spector, Taming the Beast: Payday Loans, Regulatory Efforts, and Unintended Consequences, 57 DEPAUL L. REV. 961, 983–95 (2008). 19 Dodd-Frank § 1002(15)(A)(i).