the federal government in the fringe economyterm loans to people who have been excluded from...
[…] LEXIS 2515 (E.D. Bankr. Ky. 1992) (assessing whether rent-to-own was a credit sale under TILA completely separately from assessing rent-to-own’s status under Kentucky law). 60 Dodd-Frank § 1002(7). 61 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5) (2006) (reporting the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act’s definition of debt). 62 Even cases finding that rent-to-own agreements are credit sales state that rent-to-own does not entail accumulating debt. See Miller, 518 N.W.2d at 549. 63 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 3372(c)(2) (2006) (“It is deemed to be a purchase of fish or wildlife in violation of this Act for a person to obtain for money or other consideration . . . (A) guiding, outfitting, or other services; or (B) a hunting or fishing license or permit . . . .”);; U.C.C. § 1-201(29) (2007) (“‘Purchase’ means taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift,