the federal government in the fringe economyterm loans to people who have been excluded from...
[…] Such a definition was far too restrictive to carry out the Fed’s mandate to address abusive practices. If anything, it serves as an example of a narrow definition that the CFPB should avoid.”). 159 15 U.S.C. § 6102(a)(1) (2006) (“The Commission shall prescribe rules prohibiting deceptive telemarketing acts or practices and other abusive telemarketing acts or practices.”). 160 15 U.S.C. § 6106 (2006). 161 16 C.F.R. § 310.4(a)(1) (2010) (outlawing “[t]hreats, intimidation, or the use of profane or obscene language”);; 16 C.F.R. § 310.4(c) (2010) (“Calling time restrictions.