the federal government in the fringe economyterm loans to people who have been excluded from...
[…] 231 Rent-A-Center also provided me with its payday loan contract from Kansas. It is seven pages long and has similar font and contents to Speedy Cash. Like Speedy Cash, it also has the Truth in Lending Act disclosures prominently on the first page of the agreement. 232 Warren, supra note 208, at 13 (“For example, buried in a page of disclosures for one lender (rather than on the fee page, where the customer might expect to see it) was the note that the interest rate on the offered loan was 485.450 percent.”). 233 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a) (2006) (“The terms ‘annual percentage rate’ and ‘finance charge’ shall be disclosed more conspicuously than other terms, data, or information provided in connection with a transaction, except information relating to the identity of the creditor.”). 234 15 U.S.C. § 1632(c).

Page 44: The Federal Government in the Fringe Economyterm loans to people who have been excluded from mainstream financial services because of poor or nonexistent credit histories or sporadic

Do Not Delete 12/7/2011 2:17 PM