the federal government in the fringe economyterm loans to people who have been excluded from...
[…] For an example of states that effectively ban title lending by capping interest rates at a level that prevents firms from operating in the state, see COLO. REV. STAT. § 5-2-201(2) (2010) (capping loans under $1000 at 36% APR); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 41a(4) (2010) (capping loans secured by vehicles at 20% APR). 190 For instance, New Mexico sanctions small dollar loans and does not place a cap on the interest lenders can charge either in the small loan statute or general state law. See generally N.M. STAT. ANN. § 58-15-17 (2010). Section 56-8-3 sets out that interest rates in the state generally “in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually,” but it does not prevent the parties agreeing in a written contract to a higher interest rate. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 56-8-3 (2010).