the federal government in the fringe economyterm loans to people who have been excluded from...
[…] This, however, is

50 See generally Jim Hawkins, Renting the Good Life, 49 WM. & MARY L. REV. 2041 (2008) (discussing the rent-to-own industry and examining arguments for regulating it). 51 Id. 52 Id. at 2048 (collecting arguments for both sides). 53 Id. at 2051. 54 Id. at 2050. 55 Dodd-Frank § 1002(15)(A)(xi). 56 See, e.g., CAL CIV. CODE § 1812.622(d) (West 2010) (“‘Rental-purchase agreement’ . . . means an agreement between a lessor and a consumer pursuant to which the lessor rents or leases, for valuable consideration, personal property for use by a consumer for personal, family, or household purposes for an initial term not exceeding four months that may be renewed or otherwise extended, if under the terms of the agreement the consumer acquires an option or other legally enforceable right to become owner of the property.”). 57 Perez v. Rent-A-Center, Inc., 892 A.2d 1255, 1268 (N.J. 2006); Miller v. Colortyme, Inc., 518 N.W.2d 544, 549 (Minn. 1994).