the family farmer in bankruptcy: recent...
[…] claim holder to retain the lien securing the claim.195 This is the alternative that is

most commonly used. Because in most cases, the plan will provide for payments to

be made over time, this alternative gives rise to disputes concerning the present value

of the stream of payments promised by the plan. Central to these disputes is the

issue of what interest rate will provide the secured claim holder with the present

value of his or her claim. Several recent Chapter 12 cases addressed this interest rate

issue.

Another important plan confirmation requirement is that of feasibility.

Section 1225 requires that the debtor show that he or she “will be able to make all

payments under the plan and to comply with the plan.”196 Several recent agricultural

bankruptcy decisions address this requirement and the analysis that the court must

undertake in determining whether the test was satisfied.

A. Determining the Market Rate of Interest

Bankruptcy courts are generally consistent in holding that the market rate of