the family farmer in bankruptcy: recent...
[…] were other provisions that provided debtors with the authority to strip down a
319. See id.
320. Harmon v. United States, 101 F.3d 574 (8th Cir. 1996).
321. See id. at 577.
322. See id. at 578.
323. See id.
324. See id.
325. See id.
326. See Harmon v. United States (In re Harmon), 184 B.R. 352, 354-55 (Bankr. D.S.D.
1995).
327. Dewsnup v. Timm, 502 U.S. 410 (1992).
328. See id. at 410-11.
329. See id. at 417.
330. See Harmon, 101 F.3d at 581.
192 Drake Journal of Agricultural Law [Vol. 3
creditor‟s lien to the value of the collateral.331 Specifically, the court noted that §
1222(b)(2) permits a debtor‟s plan to “modify the rights of holders of secured
claims.”332 Similarly, § 1227(c) vests property in the debtor “free and clear of any
claim or interest of any creditor provided for by the plan.”333 Based primarily on
these provisions, and on the intent behind Chapter 12 bankruptcy, the court held that
lien-stripping is a tool available to farmers under Chapter 12.334 The court affirmed
the district court order granting judgment for the debtor and holding that the FSA