the family farmer in bankruptcy: recent...
[…] made in the region at the time of confirmation.”224

The court then turned to evidence presented regarding the market rate of

interest available for similar loans and came up with a rate of 12.28%.225 Because

the debtors‟ plan did not provide this interest rate, and for other reasons related to

confirmation, the court denied confirmation of the debtors‟ plan and dismissed the

case.226

B. Feasibility

Both the Howard and Honeyman cases also addressed another fundamental

requirement for Chapter 12 plan confirmationfeasibility.227 The feasibility

requirement is set forth in § 1225(a)(6) and directs the court to consider whether the

debtor “will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the

plan.”228 Both the Howard and Honeyman decisions provide a thoughtful and

insightful analysis of this requirement.

According to Howard, “[f]easibility is fundamentally a factual question

since it necessarily depends upon a determination of the reasonable probability of

220. See id. at 535.