the family farmer in bankruptcy: recent...
[…] 323. See id.

324. See id.

325. See id.

326. See Harmon v. United States (In re Harmon), 184 B.R. 352, 354-55 (Bankr. D.S.D.

1995).

327. Dewsnup v. Timm, 502 U.S. 410 (1992).

328. See id. at 410-11.

329. See id. at 417.

330. See Harmon, 101 F.3d at 581.

Page 32: THE FAMILY FARMER IN BANKRUPTCY: RECENT …aglawjournal.wp.drake.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/66/2016/09/agVol03No1-Schneider.pdfcategorized as farm income, the income must meet what

192 Drake Journal of Agricultural Law [Vol. 3

creditor‟s lien to the value of the collateral.331 Specifically, the court noted that §

1222(b)(2) permits a debtor‟s plan to “modify the rights of holders of secured

claims.”332 Similarly, § 1227(c) vests property in the debtor “free and clear of any

claim or interest of any creditor provided for by the plan.”333 Based primarily on

these provisions, and on the intent behind Chapter 12 bankruptcy, the court held that

lien-stripping is a tool available to farmers under Chapter 12.334 The court affirmed

the district court order granting judgment for the debtor and holding that the FSA