the facts of stigma: what's missing from the procedural
[…] done by the National Institute of Mental Health.22
Although many people with mental health conditions that are convicted of
crimes are incarcerated and remain incarcerated, there are both state and federal
laws that allow for commitment to mental health facilities within the criminal
justice system. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4243–4246 provide procedure by which a federal
criminal offender may be either initially placed in or transferred into a mental
health facility.23
If an individual is found not guilty of an offense for reason of insanity, 18
U.S.C. § 4243 provides that that individual will be committed to a mental health
facility unless it can be shown, by clear and convincing evidence, that their
“release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or
serious damage of property of another.”24 If an individual is convicted of an
offense and suffers from a mental health condition, but does not bring an insanity
defense, 18 U.S.C. § 4244 provides that they may still be committed to a mental
health facility rather than being incarcerated.25 In this case, the Attorney General