the evolution of the global trade over the last … · the evolution of the global trade over the...
[…] Mossop, 3 Hare 568, 1844, at 574, 67 ER 506.

143 Official Comment 2 to UCC Section 9-340.

Libro_EvoGlob.indb 53 28/01/2014 02:45:29 p.m.

Page 73: THE EVOLUTION OF THE GLOBAL TRADE OVER THE LAST … · The Evolution of the Global Trade over the Last Thirty Years ... aporta el análisis sobre Tres Grandes Líneas de ... Trade

54 BENJAMIN GEVA

The second rule of UCC Section 9-340 is contained in subsection (b). Thereunder, “a right of recoupment or set-off of the secured party as to a deposit account maintained with the secured party” is not affected by “the application of [UCC article 9] to a security interest in a deposit account”. According to Official Comment 3 to Section 9-340, this means that a bank “may hold both a right of set-off against, and an article 9 security interest in, the same deposit account”. Furthermore,