the evolution of the global trade over the last … · the evolution of the global trade over the...
[…] 86 Principal provisions are listed in Official Comment 16 to UCC Section 9-109.87 See UCC Section 9-102(a)(42). Accordingly, “a security agreement covering general

intangibles will not adequately describe deposit accounts”. Official Comment 16 to UCC Section 9-109. “General intangible” is the residual category of personal property ”that is not included in the other defined types of collateral”. See Official Comment 5(d) to UCC Section 9-102.

88 As required in UCC Section 9-108. See Official Comment 16 to UCC Section 9-109. Note that under UCC Section 9-108(c), a supergeneric description, such as “all the debtor’s assets” or “all the debtor’s personal property”, “does not reasonably identify the collateral”.

89 In principle, under UCC Section 9-102(a)(2), “account” is defined to mean “a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance”. Cf. the nar-rower definition in UCC Section 4-104(a)(1) under which “account” is defined to mean “any

Libro_EvoGlob.indb 42 28/01/2014 02:45:29 p.m.

Page 62: THE EVOLUTION OF THE GLOBAL TRADE OVER THE LAST … · The Evolution of the Global Trade over the Last Thirty Years ... aporta el análisis sobre Tres Grandes Líneas de ... Trade

43SECURITY INTERESTS IN BANK DEPOSITS UNDER UCC

Investment property90 or accounts evidenced by an instrument91 are specifi-cally excluded. In turn, “bank” is defined in UCC Section 9-102(a)(8)92 to mean “an organization that is engaged in the business of banking” so as not to be limited to commercial banks,93 but rather to include also “sav-ings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and trust compa-nies”. Effectively, this means a deposit account covered by article 9 may be maintained with any deposit-taking institution.94 However, other than with respect to proceeds and priorities therein, article 9 does not apply to “an assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction”.95