the evolution of the global trade over the last … · the evolution of the global trade over the...
[…] 80 Per the recommendations of Kroener III, William F. (Chair) and Sepinuck, Stephen L. (Reporter), “Report of the Subcommittee on the Use of Deposit Accounts as Original Collateral”, Working Document No. M6-44, in Permanent Editorial Board for the Uniform Commercial Code, PEB Study Group Uniform Commercial Code article 9 Appendices to Report (Phil: PEB for UCC, 1992) at 325; as summarized and adopted in Permanent Editor-ial Board for the Uniform Commercial Code, PEB Study Group Uniform Commercial Code article 9 Report, December 1st., 1992, at 68.

81 Under UCC Section 9-304(a), it is “The local law of a bank´s jurisdiction [which] gov-erns perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security inter-est in a deposit account maintained with that bank”. Rules determining that jurisdiction are provided in UCC Section 9-304(b). Briefly stated, these rules determine the law applicable according to enumerated factors, ie., the parties’ agreement, and in its absence, the location of “the office identified in an account statement as the office serving the customer’s account is located”, or, as a last resort, the location of “the chief executive office of the bank”.

82 The secured party’s right to apply the balance of the deposit account to the secured obligation or instruct the bank to pay for its benefit is provided for in UCC Section 9-607(a).