the evolution of the global trade over the last … · the evolution of the global trade over the...
[…] 101 Under UCC Section 9-102(a)(7), “Authenticate” means: (A) to sign; or (B) to execute or otherwise adopt a symbol, or encrypt or similarly process a record in whole or in part, with the present intent of the authenticating person to identify the person and adopt or accept a record.

102 Under UCC Section 9-102(a) (69), “Record”, except as used in “for record”, “of re-cord”, “record or legal title”, and “record owner”, means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.

103 Defined in UCC Section 4-104(a)(5) ( incorporated by reference in UCC Section 9-102-b) as “a person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to col-lect items, including a bank that maintains an account at another bank”.

104 While in control, the secured party:1. May hold as additional security any proceeds, except money or funds, received from

the collateral;2. Shall apply money or funds received from the collateral to reduce the secured obliga-