the evolution of the global trade over the last … · the evolution of the global trade over the...
[…] 96 UCC Section 9-102(a)(26).97 Perfection and continuation of perfection of a security interest in proceeds are respec-

tively governed by UCC Sections 9-315(c) and (d) which are stated by UCC Section 9-312(b)

Libro_EvoGlob.indb 43 28/01/2014 02:45:29 p.m.

Page 63: THE EVOLUTION OF THE GLOBAL TRADE OVER THE LAST … · The Evolution of the Global Trade over the Last Thirty Years ... aporta el análisis sobre Tres Grandes Líneas de ... Trade

44 BENJAMIN GEVA

fected only98 by control”.99 Under UCC Section 9-314(b), it “is perfected by control … when the secured party obtains control and remains perfected by control only while the secured party retains control”.Requirements for control of a deposit account are set out in UCC Section 9-104(a), under which:

A secured party has control of a deposit account if:1. the secured party is the bank with which the deposit accountis

maintained;100