the evolution of the global trade over the last … · the evolution of the global trade over the...
[…] However, as indicated,144 these two rules do not apply where the secured party obtained control of the deposit account by becoming “the bank’s cus-tomer with respect to the deposit account” under UCC Section 9-104(3).145 According to Section 9-340(c), against a secured party holding a security interest perfected by control by becoming the bank’s customer under Sec-tion 9-104(a)(3), the bank may not exercise a set-off right “based on a claim against the debtor”. However, Comment 2 proceeds to state that consis-tently “with the priority rule in Section 9-327(4)”, under which a secured party customer under UCC Section 9-104(3), “has priority over a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained”,146 even in this situation, that of a secured-party customer with perfection un-der Section 9-104(3), the bank may “exercise its recoupment rights effective-ly”. This Comment merely clarifies the language of UCC Section 9-340(c) which precludes only the availability of set-off, and not